Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#109929 11/02/2004 11:01 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 394
F
Enthusiast
OP Offline
Enthusiast
F
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 394
Hi, I have a small problem. I have two mods that uses a Java applet, but starting a few days back they dont work anymore. I tried everything but I just cant figure it out. The small windows open but blank and another regulaar window opens on top.

I dont think the problem is in my scripts, didnt touch them, it has to be something in the browser or around that because I havent change anaything in this code:

Code
 <script language="JavaScript"> 
function PopupWindow(win) {
PopupWin=window.open(win,"PopupWin","toolbar=no,directories=no,status=no,scrollbars=yes,menubar=no,width=425,height=500"); PopupWin.window.focus()
}
</script>
nor in the scripts that call it.

if you need to see this, please go to http://romanianational.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi and click on the the bold links ( chat and citate):

lista membrilor | statistici | calendar | chat | mi | jocuri | galeria foto | e-card | citate | forum home


anybody willing to give me some suggestions?

thanks in advance.

Felix

Sponsored Links
#109930 11/02/2004 11:24 PM
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 1,356
Addict
Offline
Addict
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 1,356
it says:

"Nu esti conectat! Trebuie sa fi inregistrat sa ai acces la functia asta.
Conecteaza sau Inregistreaza"

open a test account, so we can look at it...

#109931 11/04/2004 12:27 AM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 394
F
Enthusiast
OP Offline
Enthusiast
F
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 394
Burak, it's okay. I took the SP2 out, and all my headaches stopped, it was that that creeated me problems, not only here, all over the place.
I recommand you guys dont accept it as an upgrade for win XP! it is a pain in the neck !

sorry about that, I forgot you need to be registered, however the testing account is Test and the same for the pass.

thank you very muck

AKA Teshekur ederym wink

Felix

#109932 11/04/2004 2:29 AM
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,829
Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Offline
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,829
Likes: 20
I've been running WinXP SP2 since it was in beta on 6 machines and have yet to have any real issues...


UBB.Dev - Putting Dev into UBB.threads
Company: VNC Web Services - UBB.threads Scripts and Scripting, Install and Upgrade Services, Site and Server Maintenance.
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World, and UGN Security
UBB.Threads: My UBB Themes, My UBB Scripts
#109933 11/04/2004 7:54 AM
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 1,356
Addict
Offline
Addict
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 1,356
Quote
Originally posted by Felix 10:
AKA Teshekur ederym wink
I didn't do anything but, bir şey değil smile

btw, I'm also using XP with sp2, but mine is SP2-Bundled XP. I didn't install SP2, it was already in the system smile and I didn't experience any problem so far...

Sponsored Links
#109934 11/04/2004 8:40 AM
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,829
Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Offline
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,829
Likes: 20
List (on-site):
BlueFlame; WinXP Pro SP2; upgraded to SP2 from SP1 (SP1 was upgrade from original XP Pro).

Lappy; WinXP Pro SP2; upgraded to SP2 from SP1 (SP1 was upgrade from original XP Pro).

Laptop; WinXP Pro SP2; upgraded to SP2 from SP1 (SP1 was upgrade from original XP Pro).

Carolyns; WinXP Pro SP2; upgraded to SP2 from SP1 (SP1 was upgrade from original XP Pro).

Work; WinXP Pro SP2; upgraded to SP2 from SP1 (SP1 was upgrade from original XP Pro).

StarGate; WinXP Pro SP2; Installed from SlipLined SP2 CD


UBB.Dev - Putting Dev into UBB.threads
Company: VNC Web Services - UBB.threads Scripts and Scripting, Install and Upgrade Services, Site and Server Maintenance.
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World, and UGN Security
UBB.Threads: My UBB Themes, My UBB Scripts
#109935 11/04/2004 8:54 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,456
Likes: 2
I
Master Hacker
Offline
Master Hacker
I
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,456
Likes: 2
Why would a server-side Windows install effect a client-side javascript execution?

Code
<a href="http://www.romanianational.com/shoutbox1.html"
target="shoutbox" onClick="window.open('','shoutbox','width=450,height=500,scrollbars=no')" title="chat">chat</a>
Those links don't use the function you specified

Code
<a href="http://www.romanianational.com/shoutbox1.html"
target="_blank" onClick="window.open('http://www.romanianational.com/shoutbox1.html'
,'shoutbox','width=450,height=500,scrollbars=no';) return false;" title="chat">chat</a>
should work better for you

#109936 11/07/2004 12:26 AM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 394
F
Enthusiast
OP Offline
Enthusiast
F
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 394

#109937 11/07/2004 12:52 AM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 394
F
Enthusiast
OP Offline
Enthusiast
F
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 394
Quote
Originally posted by Ian Spence:

Why would a server-side Windows install effect a client-side javascript execution?

Those links don't use the function you specified

They do. I have a few applications that work with that Java popup, therefore I planted this code in the header:

Code
 <script language="JavaScript"> 
function PopupWindow(win) {
PopupWin=window.open(win,"PopupWin","toolbar=no,directories=no,status=no,scrollbars=yes,menubar=no,width=425,height=500"); PopupWin.window.focus()
}
</script>


 
and I call that from the public_common.pl with something like this:

Code
 # Chat
push(@items, qq(<a href="http://www.romanianational.com/shoutbox1.html" target="shoutbox" onClick="window.open('','shoutbox','width=450,height=500,scrollbars=no')" title="chat">chat</a>));

# Citate
push(@items, qq(<a href="http://romanianational.com/cgi-bin/quotes.pl" target="quotes" onClick="window.open('','quotes','scrollbars,width=450,height=500')" title="Citatul Zilei">citate</a>));
#
I think it is much easier this way.

Why would your code work better? please explain.


As far as the SP2 is concerned....trust me, the minute I uninstalled it fixed the problem.
Cant blame anything else it occured just aftere I upgraded and I have a pretty good SYSTEM .

Thanks you,
Felix

#109938 11/07/2004 12:45 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,456
Likes: 2
I
Master Hacker
Offline
Master Hacker
I
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,456
Likes: 2
you never called that function, so you never used it.

my way tells it what to open in the window, your's tells it to open a blank page

Sponsored Links
#109939 11/07/2004 9:22 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 394
F
Enthusiast
OP Offline
Enthusiast
F
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 394
shot! you know, you're right. this:

Code
 <script language="JavaScript"> function PopupWindow(win) { PopupWin=window.open(win,"PopupWin","toolbar=no,directories=no,status=no,scrollbars=yes,menubar=no,width=425,height=500"); PopupWin.window.focus()} </script> 
is useless!. so I took it out of the footer. I would use your code but it gives me an error on the summary page and also it opens a large regular page. I'd rather use a smaller window.
what is wrong?

thanks

smile

#109940 11/07/2004 9:57 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,456
Likes: 2
I
Master Hacker
Offline
Master Hacker
I
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,456
Likes: 2
the error messages are related to the newfader
the size can be changed via the width= and height= parameters

#109941 11/09/2004 1:37 AM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 394
F
Enthusiast
OP Offline
Enthusiast
F
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 394
Yes, I know to change the size. Your script shows width=425,height=500 but I am not getting this. I get a full window. Can you fix it?

thank you

#109942 11/18/2004 3:29 AM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 394
F
Enthusiast
OP Offline
Enthusiast
F
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 394
Quote
Originally posted by Ian Spence:

you never called that function, so you never used it.

my way tells it what to open in the window, your's tells it to open a blank page

Ian, I found out! I completelly forgot.

So,
No1. I have this is the Header:
Code
 <script language="JavaScript"> 
function PopupWindow(win) {
PopupWin=window.open(win,"PopupWin","toolbar=no,directories=no,status=no,scrollbars=yes,menubar=no,width=425,height=500"); PopupWin.window.focus()
}
</script>
No.2: I have this in public_common.pl

Code
 <a href="javascript:PopupWindow('$vars_config{NonCGIURL}/hex_codes.html');"><img src="$vars_config{NonCGIURL}/$vars_style{ubbcode_hex}" border="0" align="center"/></a> 
which is a link to a small hack I did called Hex Codes, with a style button in CP and works very well.
I want to do it your way and get rid of my code from the Header but using the code bellow I still get the browser window along with the small one. Can you have a look at this:

Code
 <a href="$vars_config{NonCGIURL}/hex_codes.html" target="hex_code" onClick="window.open('$vars_config{NonCGIURL}/hex_codes.html','hex_codes','width=450,height=500,scrollbars=yes')" ><img src="$vars_config{NonCGIURL}/$vars_style{ubbcode_hex}" border="0" align="center" /></a> 
what is wrong with it? where do I insert the "return false" tag?

Thank you,
Felix


Link Copied to Clipboard
Donate Today!
Donate via PayPal

Donate to UBBDev today to help aid in Operational, Server and Script Maintenance, and Development costs.

Please also see our parent organization VNC Web Services if you're in the need of a new UBB.threads Install or Upgrade, Site/Server Migrations, or Security and Coding Services.
Recommended Hosts
We have personally worked with and recommend the following Web Hosts:
Stable Host
bluehost
InterServer
Visit us on Facebook
Member Spotlight
Posts: 70
Joined: January 2007
Forum Statistics
Forums63
Topics37,569
Posts293,914
Members13,847
Most Online5,166
Sep 15th, 2019
Today's Statistics
Currently Online
Topics Created
Posts Made
Users Online
Birthdays
Top Posters
AllenAyres 21,079
JoshPet 10,369
LK 7,394
Lord Dexter 6,708
Gizmo 5,829
Greg Hard 4,625
Top Posters(30 Days)
Top Likes Received
isaac 81
Gizmo 20
Brett 7
Morgan 2
Top Likes Received (30 Days)
None yet
The UBB.Developers Network (UBB.Dev/Threads.Dev) is ©2000-2022 VNC Web Services

 
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 8.0.0
(Snapshot build 20220917)