Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#121072 06/28/2001 3:28 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
I need some help. I am coding this
How would I get this working?
Code
code:

[ June 29, 2001 10:07 AM: Message edited by: Tech-Ni-Kal ]

Sponsored Links
#121073 06/28/2001 3:52 PM
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 874
Moderator / Developer
Moderator / Developer
Offline
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 874
i looked real quick so maybe i missed the reason, but...

}
); <---What Is That Doing There?
--> Line 545} else {

#121074 06/28/2001 4:13 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
-------

[ June 29, 2001 09:57 AM: Message edited by: Tech-Ni-Kal ]

#121075 06/28/2001 9:47 PM
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 1,304
Addict
Addict
Offline
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 1,304
You don't use a ; to close an if statement.

Here's an example of a correct coding:
Code
code:

#121076 06/28/2001 10:39 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Didnt help at all.

Sponsored Links
#121077 06/28/2001 11:04 PM
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 1,304
Addict
Addict
Offline
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 1,304
Just look at the last three line...:o

});}

What's a paranthesis is doing there???

#121078 06/29/2001 12:23 AM
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 874
Moderator / Developer
Moderator / Developer
Offline
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 874
ohhhhhh. i get what your trying to do now. its not gonna work like that cause if you look you have ); in a number of places before when you want to end the stuff that gets put in to the scalar $DropOrImage1. now i imagine that you probobly _might_ be able to do it by just "slashing" out the )s exept for the last one... so all parens until the ending one become ")". im not sure if that will work though. why dont you just use an if or something...

#121079 06/29/2001 8:52 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
jordo I will try what you said. If anyone knows how to re-write it better that would be awesome because I would really like this to work.

#121080 06/29/2001 8:54 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Someone please help me rewrite it because what jordo said didnt work. frown Sorry man. It says it cant find a string terminator after a ).

#121081 06/29/2001 8:56 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Quote
quote:
Notice theres an if statement inside the bigger if statement well the } is to close the smaller if statment and the ); closes the big if statement and the } ends it all.

Sponsored Links
#121082 06/30/2001 1:02 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Please someone help

#121083 07/01/2001 4:48 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
PLease SOMEONE?

#121084 07/01/2001 7:24 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 189
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 189
Unrelated, perhaps...but are you still working on that code to do common CP tasks from the forums for admins?

I have another question regaurding that.

Is it possible to put images in a drop down box?

#121085 07/01/2001 7:40 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Yea and it is not possible to have the drop down in the regular board. It will no matter what prompt you to enter your cp info.


I have no clue.

#121086 07/01/2001 7:48 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 189
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 189
Bummer...big time...

#121087 07/01/2001 8:21 PM
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 874
Moderator / Developer
Moderator / Developer
Offline
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 874
if you can explain to me what exactly you want it to do ill recode it for ya.

#121088 07/02/2001 10:31 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Alright.. I want to make it so that for the admin functions on the thread page it would either be a Drop Down Box or Images. I have it already set up in the control panel I just can not get it to work so that if

$CPVariable eq 'yes'

it will show the drop down box

else

it will show images


If you look above I have the coding for the images and drop down box I just need them to work when I put them in an IF statement

#121089 07/02/2001 10:35 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Image Coding
Code
code:

Drop Down Coding
Code
code:

#121090 07/03/2001 1:02 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
jordo - have you tried at all?

#121091 07/06/2001 1:42 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
I was thinking.

What if I put the Image Codes and the Drop Down codes in a

sub ImagesAdminFunc {


and a


sub DropDownAdminFunc {


and the use an if statement and $DisplayFunc = "print DropDownAdminFunc"


I dont know how you would show how to print a sub. Some help on my thoughts! Thanks!

#121092 07/06/2001 1:44 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Maybe to show how to print you go ..


&DropDownAdminFunc;

#121093 07/06/2001 2:19 AM
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 874
Moderator / Developer
Moderator / Developer
Offline
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 874
try this.

Code
code:
sorry i had forgetten about this thread smile

#121094 07/06/2001 11:20 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Jordo .. what about for the images? Will it be in the same kinda Code as the dropdown box?

#121095 07/06/2001 12:45 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Ya know? I think I got it. Thanks!

#121096 07/06/2001 5:00 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
jordo. You forgot to write in the close and reopen options. Do you think you could help me with it? I tried but it didnt work.

[ July 06, 2001 05:07 PM: Message edited by: Tech-Ni-Kal ]

#121097 07/06/2001 6:21 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 2,798
Also, if its supposed to display the dropdown option it displays it but the images still are above. And the drop down options dont work because they are linked as img tages still. Really need your help on this.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Donate Today!
Donate via PayPal

Donate to UBBDev today to help aid in Operational, Server and Script Maintenance, and Development costs.

Please also see our parent organization VNC Web Services if you're in the need of a new UBB.threads Install or Upgrade, Site/Server Migrations, or Security and Coding Services.
Recommended Hosts
We have personally worked with and recommend the following Web Hosts:
Stable Host
bluehost
InterServer
Visit us on Facebook
Member Spotlight
AllenAyres
AllenAyres
Texas
Posts: 21,079
Joined: March 2000
Forum Statistics
Forums63
Topics37,573
Posts293,925
Members13,849
Most Online5,166
Sep 15th, 2019
Today's Statistics
Currently Online
Topics Created
Posts Made
Users Online
Birthdays
Top Posters
AllenAyres 21,079
JoshPet 10,369
LK 7,394
Lord Dexter 6,708
Gizmo 5,833
Greg Hard 4,625
Top Posters(30 Days)
Top Likes Received
isaac 82
Gizmo 20
Brett 7
WebGuy 2
Morgan 2
Top Likes Received (30 Days)
None yet
The UBB.Developers Network (UBB.Dev/Threads.Dev) is ©2000-2024 VNC Web Services

 
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 8.0.0
(Preview build 20221218)