Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#260193 10/08/2003 9:28 AM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Okay this is a modification from code posted here based on Michael Pierce's main index hack which pulls Photopost on the main page. I have been using this for quite a while and made a multiple photo pal for my site which many people have requested so here you go.
Attachments
96544-photopal1.3.zip (0 Bytes, 420 downloads)

Sponsored Links
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
I type Like navaho
I type Like navaho
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
thank you


- Allen wavey
- What Drives You?
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
I type Like navaho
I type Like navaho
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
thank you again, was finally able to get around to installing this last night, works very well


- Allen wavey
- What Drives You?
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Also while we are at it..

in the photopal 1.3 mod the only lines I changed were in

costombox3.php
[] require ("/home/scroungr/public_html/ubbthreads/photopost.inc.php");[/]

and photopost.inc.php
[]$url_path = "http://www.couch-tomatoe.cc/photopost/data/3003/"; //URL of your photo album, where the index.pl is (with / at end)
$data_dir = "http://www.couch-tomatoe.cc/photopost/data/3003/"; //URL of your photo dir where those jpeg stored (with / at end)
[/]

and my query fails everytime.. I cannot find the gallery directoy which according to that mod has a index.pl now only thing I do find is the data directory which has the gifs under them...

Any clearer information as to what these should be set to would be helpfull..

234234 #260197 10/26/2003 12:14 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Scoungr,

I see your problem without blinking

$url_path = "http://www.couch-tomatoe.cc/photopost/data/3003/"; //URL of your photo album, where the index.pl is (with / at end)

It asks you here the directory to your scripts not your data directory. You should have this set to this

$url_path = "http://www.couch-tomatoe.cc/photopost/"; //URL of your photo album, where the index.pl is (with / at end)


Now as far as your query failing I would recheck your mysql access information. Did you edit the prefix variable right under the path to the include file in the pal box?

Sponsored Links
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Thanx Will have to check.. I might have had another brain fart it was late. good thing they turned the clocks last nite

234234 #260199 10/26/2003 2:30 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Just wanna check a few more things in

photopost.inc.php should it read

[]
$data_dir = "http://www.couch-tomatoe.cc/photopost/data/3003/"; //URL of your photo dir where those jpeg stored (with / at end)[/]

or

[]
$data_dir = "http://www.couch-tomatoe.cc/photopost/data/"; //URL of your photo dir where those jpeg stored (with / at end)
[/]

and in custombox3pal.php should the following change?

[]
<?
require [:"red"]("/home/scroungr/public_html/ubbthreads/photopost.inc.php");[/]

//
// Featured Photos Code
// Follow down to End Feature Photos Code
//

$Globals['pp_db_prefix'] = "[:"red"]w3t_[/]";

// leave blank for no customization, otherwise list cats you only want images to appear from
$forcats = "";

// which type of images do you want to show
$q_switch = "random";

switch ($q_switch) {
case "most_view":
$query = "SELECT id,user,userid,cat,title,bigimage,views FROM {$Globals['pp_db_prefix']}photos WHERE bigimage!='' AND approved='1' $forcats ORDER BY views DESC LIMIT 5";
break;
case "lastest":
$query = "SELECT id,user,userid,cat,title,bigimage,views FROM {$Globals['pp_db_prefix']}photos WHERE bigimage!='' AND approved='1' $forcats ORDER BY date DESC LIMIT 5";
break;
case "random":
$query = "SELECT id,user,userid,cat,title,bigimage,views FROM {$Globals['pp_db_prefix']}photos WHERE bigimage!='' AND approved='1' $forcats ORDER BY RAND() DESC LIMIT 5";
break;
}

$result = mysql_query($query)or die("Query failed");

echo <<<UBBTPRINT
$tbopen
<tr class="darktable">
<td class="tdheader" align="center">
Featured Photos
</td>
</tr>

UBBTPRINT;

while ($line = mysql_fetch_array($result, MYSQL_ASSOC)) {
$photo = $line["bigimage"];
$photolen = strlen($photo);
$photo_name = substr($photo, 0, -4);
$theext = substr( $photo, $photolen-3, $photolen);

print "<tr><td align="center" class="lighttable">";
print "<br /><a href="". $url_path ."/showphoto.php?photo=". $line["id"]. "">";
$temp_user = ($line["userid"]);

$img_width = $imgsize[0];
$img_height = $imgsize[1];
print "<img border="0" src="".$data_dir.$line["cat"]."/".$line["userid"].$photo_name."-thumb.$theext" alt="" />";
print "</a><font size="1" face="verdana,arial">";

if ($q_switch == "most_view") {
print "<a href="". $url_path ."/showphoto.php?photo=". $line["id"]. "">".$line["title"]."<br />".$line["views"]." times</a><br /></font><br />";
} else {
print "<a href="". $url_path ."/showphoto.php?photo=". $line["id"]. ""><br />".$line["title"];
print "</a><br />by ".$line["user"]."</font><br />";
}

print "</td></tr>";
}

mysql_free_result($result);

echo <<<UBBTPRINT
$tbclose
<br />
UBBTPRINT;

//
// End Featured Photos Code
//

mysql_select_db('[:"red"]DATABASE[/]') or die("Could not select database '[:"red"]DATABASE[/]'\n");

?>
[/]

Should I be putting my photopost or my ubbthreads database where it says 'DATABASE' or leave it the way it is?

234234 #260200 10/26/2003 5:20 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Okay Let me go down your list

this is correct

$data_dir = "http://www.couch-tomatoe.cc/photopost/data/"; //URL of your photo dir where those jpeg stored (with / at end)

<?
require ("/home/scroungr/public_html/ubbthreads/photopost.inc.php");

//
// Featured Photos Code
// Follow down to End Feature Photos Code
//

$Globals['pp_db_prefix'] = "w3t_"; <<<<THIS DOES NOT SEEM RIGHT

You would set this to whatever prefix your photopost install has if any. If your tables read settings photos etc etc without a prefix this is set to blank. This is not set to your forums prefix which you have it set to unless you made the prefix to photopost this.

and the last line as I stated in the instructions. On most hosts expecially when using the sidebar you need to fill in the database for threads here since you will get errors if you do not have this line in there. DATABASE is set to your forums database.


Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Cool thanx Got it to Work Just had to change that last DATABASE Line to the ubbthreads one and yeah I set the photopost to w3t_ to be similiar to threads Thanx for all your help I can style it from here like now I wanna take out that link so they can't click and get to the graphics page

234234 #260202 11/04/2003 4:28 PM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 670
Code Monkey
Code Monkey
Offline
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 670
Omegatron,

Does this mod pull photos out of private member albums also? I would hope not

Sponsored Links
luan #260203 11/04/2003 4:55 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Well don't know I have to look at it. It randomly pulls images. There is some code that can be added to restrict it to display only specific cats if you want.

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 670
Code Monkey
Code Monkey
Offline
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 670
I'm up to over 30 categories, so maybe it would be easier to exclude any category in the 3000s, which I think are the Personal Albums.

luan #260205 11/05/2003 1:15 PM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 670
Code Monkey
Code Monkey
Offline
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 670
FYI, it DOES pull images from Private Albums

luan #260206 11/05/2003 1:18 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Which is NOT always a good thing since alot of people often UPLOAD things they don't want any but a few select to see

234234 #260207 11/09/2003 11:30 AM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 950
Hacker
Hacker
Offline
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 950
In 4.1 and below you would need to add cat < 3000 for private albums to be ignored. In 4.5 (now in beta), you would need to check for cattype='c'

gailg #260208 11/10/2003 3:30 PM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 670
Code Monkey
Code Monkey
Offline
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 670
Do I just add this anywhere to the pal .php file?

luan #260209 11/10/2003 6:15 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
That would be added in the queries AFTER THE WHERE statement in the query place the following depending on version

AND cat < '3000'

AND cattype='c'

Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 359
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 359
I've found an issue with using this Pal...

Members thumbnails from their 'Private Albums' will show up in in this Pal.

However, once you click on the thumbnail that is marked as Private, PhotoPost will pick up on it at that point and prompt the user to:

Password Required
This forum requires a password for access!


Anyway to fix this so that a member's Private Albums with thumbnails will not be viewable in this Pal?

I've taken this Pal offline until I can get this fixed.

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Easily fixed download it again

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 49
Power User
Power User
Offline
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 49
Hey Chuck I get only the Pal table header saying "Featured Photos" but it doesn't pick up any photos.

My photopost.inc.php has:
$url_path = "http://www.domain.com/threads/photopost/";
$data_dir = "http://www.domain.com/threads/photopost/data/";

...and my database name and user info below that.


My customboxpal has:
require ("/home/myaccount/public_html/threads/photopost/photopost.inc.php");

...and my photopost prefix info ($pp_db_prefix = "jopho_";) plus my database name at the bottom (my photopost database and my threads database are the same)

Any suggestions?

Last edited by deltajo; 01/10/2004 5:03 PM.
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
I would double check your path and user information. This is the exact same thing I use on my site as long as your access info is correct all should be good.

icewind #260214 01/11/2004 11:09 PM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 359
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 359
Chuck, I don't know if there's something I did wrong when I applied the changes you made....or if there's something wrong in the code.

Can you please just verify that the code is correct?

Thanks...

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
I type Like navaho
I type Like navaho
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
worked well for me, thank you


- Allen wavey
- What Drives You?
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 359
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 359
[]AllenAyres said:
worked well for me, thank you [/]

When did you install this? If you installed it prior to January 6th then that's the same code I had as well and I had no problems with it....it's only after the changes were made on the 6th with the code that I'm having troubles with.

Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 359
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 359
In the instructions for photopost.inc.php where it reads:

[:"red"]//URL of your photo album, where the index.pl is (with / at end)[/]

Is this a misprint because I don't know where this file is. I am assuming, and that's usually where I go wrong, that it's to read index.php (inside the PhotoPost directory).

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
I type Like navaho
I type Like navaho
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
I installed it a few minutes ago

http://www.fiebre.com


- Allen wavey
- What Drives You?
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 359
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 359
Okay interesting....

With this pal in place (I left the name of it as custombox3pal.php and overwrote the default file) on the left of the page layout...I get the same error in the center and right side of the page layout:

[]http://members.cox.net/gonzo_family/misc/IIP_1.gif[/]

[]http://members.cox.net/gonzo_family/misc/IIP_2.gif[/]

This is what's on line 133 of mysql.inc.php:

$this->row = mysql_fetch_array($sth);

As I move this integrated pal into the middle of the page, the same error gets less. And as I move this pal into the right side of the page layout, the error is gone but I do get a little error note on the bottom left corner:

[]http://members.cox.net/gonzo_family/misc/IIP_3.gif[/]


My PhotoPost database is not inside of my Threads database. I made a seperate database just for the PhotoPost.

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
I type Like navaho
I type Like navaho
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
mine too... did you remember to edit the bottom of the custompal3.php file to point back to your forum's database?


- Allen wavey
- What Drives You?
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 10,369
I type Like navaho
I type Like navaho
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 10,369
What you reported is not the error.

The real error is "Error only visible to Admins".

Check your admin logs for the real error, and that'll give us a clue.

That line 133 thing is an error whenever a query has failed. But what we realy need to know is the error its hiding.

Daine #260222 01/12/2004 10:38 AM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Exactly what Allen said

Photopost/Reviewpost cause havoc when used in IIP and the sidebar you must always switch back to the threads database.

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
I type Like navaho
I type Like navaho
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
suggestion: rename the custompal3.php to custompalx.php to prevent me from overwriting someone's already in use custompal3

I had renamed it to custompal7 but accidently clicked on the old one after opening an ftp connection smirk I don't have a backup either Users will still need to rename it to something else, but there won't be a custompal3 sitting on their harddrive to overwrite another one


- Allen wavey
- What Drives You?
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
I am up to custombox90000pal.php already...

Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 359
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 359
[]AllenAyres said:
mine too... did you remember to edit the bottom of the custompal3.php file to point back to your forum's database? [/]

Grrrr....hate when that happens!

Figures it was something simple that I was overlooking.

Thanks guys.

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 49
Power User
Power User
Offline
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 49
It's odd...... on mine, I found I couldn't get this to work unless I commented-out the last line. When I put my forum database name in there, it stopped working. The only problem I've found is that the Max Online in the ShortStats Pal (which is below the PhotoPost Pal along with other Pal boxes) doesn't convert the Unix time into normal time. Or at least I think that's the only problem.

I also tried adding above the last line:
mysql_connect ('localhost', 'name-of-my-database', 'password');
...and that worked just the same as when the last line is commented-out.

icewind #260227 01/14/2004 12:10 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 263
Member
Member
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 263
I'm also allowing multimedia uploads (short movies) in photopost and this causes a "N/A" in my Photopost Pal.
Any idea how I could prevent this ?

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 263
Member
Member
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 263
Any idea what might be causing this? >>>

As soon as I activate my Photopost Pal in IIP, my status box gets messed up.

I also tried this with a different user and the same problem occurs (with that same 'p')

The statusbox shout read:
... you as Pasqual (Pasqual), Administrator, with 513 posts. You have 255 (0 new) private messages.


When I switch it off, statusbox is ok.
Attachments
105148-status.jpg (0 Bytes, 313 downloads)

Last edited by Pasqualist; 01/14/2004 6:01 PM.
10k #260229 01/17/2004 12:26 PM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 670
Code Monkey
Code Monkey
Offline
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 670
How do I get this to have the same background color as the rest of the PAL boxes? The previous version of this pal box was that way. I'm not a big fan of the white background.
http://www.laondalatina.com

Last edited by donJulio; 01/17/2004 12:27 PM.
luan #260230 01/17/2004 12:44 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
No biggy

find this bgcolor="#FFFFFF" and change to class="lighttable"

Now the select database command at the bottom will be required by about 99% of people out there otherwise you get error's

Now as far as your error Pasqualist I found that and there is always some sort of bizarre behavior when selected between databases I assume. While this does not wreak havoc with threads it does tend to play a little bit with IIP. Now given the fact that I love Photopost etc I just tweaked by loginpal.php file as bit. I can post it here if you like.

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 263
Member
Member
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 263
Omegatron,

I realy love this photopost pal so I would realy appreciate it if you could post your tweaked version of loginpal.php!

Thank you very much

10k #260232 01/17/2004 9:08 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
OKay here you go
Attachments
105496-loginpal.txt (0 Bytes, 172 downloads)

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 263
Member
Member
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 263
Omegatron,

I used your modified file, but it didn't work for me. Changing the position of the photopostpal did solve the problem!

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 950
Hacker
Hacker
Offline
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 950
> Photopost/Reviewpost cause havoc when used in IIP and the sidebar you must always switch back to the threads database.

For a while I had mine running this way and added mysql_select_db()'s to the end of my PALs. I finally merged my db's into the Threads one simply to avoid the overhead of switching databases.

gailg #260235 01/19/2004 4:06 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Yup moving the databases into one will correct it.

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 670
Code Monkey
Code Monkey
Offline
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 670
[]Omegatron said:
Easily fixed download it again [/]
Does this keep the pal from pulling photos from ALL users albums, or JUST their personal ones? If it's just personal ones, can you edit this pal for me to not pull any photos at all from users albums? I would appreciate that Omegatron

luan #260237 01/27/2004 5:48 AM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
DonJulio

No biggy place this in the queries after the where clause

AND c.cattype = 'c'

I need to update this and a few others time permitting.

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 670
Code Monkey
Code Monkey
Offline
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 670
This pal box doesn't seem to be playing very nicely with my UBBThreads/PhotoPost integrated index mod. Take a look here:
http://www.laondalatina.com/foros/ubbthreads.php?Cat=0&C=1

I get this error: []
Fatal error: Cannot redeclare pp_get_ext() (previously declared in /home/laondal/public_html/foros/pals/custombox2pal.php:6) in /home/laondal/public_html/foros/templates/default/ubbt_photopost.tmpl on line 15 [/]

What do I need to do to fix this?

luan #260239 05/12/2004 8:05 AM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
try commenting out the function in the customebox2pal.php since its being defined elsewhere or go in and edit it and in THAT box change the function to pp_get_ext2() and all calls to it.

234234 #260240 05/12/2004 2:51 PM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 670
Code Monkey
Code Monkey
Offline
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 670
Thanks scroungr. I did just that and it almost worked. I just got the same problem with another function in the pal box, but following your "add 2 to the end" algorithm, I have this working correctly now

Thanks!

luan #260241 05/12/2004 3:04 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
np

234234 #260242 05/31/2004 5:59 AM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 19
bud Offline
Newbie
Newbie
Offline
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 19
photopost.inc.php is incorrectly stomping on the $user variable causing subsequent Pals to fail. To correct the issue, change $user to $username on lines 9 and 14.

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 808
Coder
Coder
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 808
I use the following modification to use the stylesheet and display centered in Opera too

custombox3pal.php

replace:
Code
<br />// One box for each feature<br />$featured .= <<<PPPRINT<br /><br />    <tr><td align="center" bgcolor="#FFFFFF" width="20%"><br />        <font size="1" face="verdana,arial"><a href="{$url_path}/showphoto.php?photo={$pid}">$mthumb</a><br />        <br />by {$puser}</font><br />    </td></tr><br />


with

Code
<br />// One box for each feature<br />$featured .= <<<PPPRINT<br /><br />    <tr align="center"><td align="center" class="lighttable"><br />        <a href="{$url_path}/showphoto.php?photo={$pid}">$mthumb</a><br />        <br />by {$puser}<br />    </td></tr><br />

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
I type Like navaho
I type Like navaho
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
Worked well on my 6.5, thank you

http://www.cccbmt.org/


- Allen wavey
- What Drives You?
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 808
Coder
Coder
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 808
your layout of the pal box looks odd in Opera. I attach my version. If you like to use it, rename it to your pal box name, modify the path at the beginning of the script and the DB name ant the end of the script like your old pal box.

This version use the stylesheet and center the images. Looks better on my site.
Attachments
122975-custombox2pal.php.txt (0 Bytes, 194 downloads)

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
I type Like navaho
I type Like navaho
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
thank you, the font style doesn't need to be there?


- Allen wavey
- What Drives You?
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 808
Coder
Coder
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 808
the font style is pulled from class="tdheader" and if you have more then one style on your site it changes with the style.

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
I type Like navaho
I type Like navaho
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
danke

I added some 'picture frames', does it look ok in opera?


- Allen wavey
- What Drives You?
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 808
Coder
Coder
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 808
looks good in Opera but different from IE. I have on the right side a vertical bar in deep purple. Maybe another display probblem but it looks 'as is' . It's ok.

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 18
User
User
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 18
Nice hack!!!

How can I make this to work with PhotoPost Classified. I shouldn't be that much difference?

/Stefan

janne #260251 01/05/2005 9:44 AM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 18
User
User
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 18
Anyone please!

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 100
Journeyman
Journeyman
Offline
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 100
Whats the proceedure to get reviews shown on the main page like the photos??? I have tried modifing it to work, but so far has been out of luck.

I get reviews to show on my threads main index, and i have photopost working on my IIP page too, but cant seem to get the reviews to show on the IIP page...

www.atvcanada.ca

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 303
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 303
I allow my members to have their own albums, which they can upload anything there. But, the main focus of my site is fishing, and the pal was pulling random photos from anywhere so I would end up with non fishing photos being displayed in the pal. To overcome this I went in and added certain photos to the My Favorites feature in Photopost, then altered the query to pull random photos from the list in My Favorites. Works kind of like a "featured" photo and works well. (Actually, a featured photo (a list that the admin ccould create) would be great in a Photopost release. But this is about tha PAL right?

What I was wondering though, is instead of using RAND in my query, I would like it to cycle through each photo in order. In other words, the first page load pulls the first photo in the list, the second pulls the scecond, and so forth. Then when it gets to the end of the list it starts all over. Now you may ask why. Well, it seems that although pulling randomly might seem to work well, I in fact see a lot of the same photos many times more than another, some I haven't seen at all. Hence my desire to ensure that each photo is displayed equally. Any idea how I could do this without modifying the database? Thanks

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Well you can pull photos in this pal based on random recent or most views.

Adding AND cattype='c' into the query will only pull cat photos not album photos and is a minor edit

As far as adding pagination thats a whole different story yes this is a pal box.

Basically to do something like you want you would need to create a showgallery lite script almost

I have one site http://www.innertraveler.com/publicgallery where I made a pagination featured photo addition

You will see what I mean by showgallery lite that featured photo block displays like the last 240 images with page navigation 24 to a page on there main Photopost index.

If you want a copy of that featured script to play with and modify just let me know.

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 303
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 303
That's very nice, but not what I'm looking for, though I may want to check it out later.

As far as using the cattype=c, some of my users put all of their photos in their album, where as others just add to the main category. So, in order to display from both I changed the query to pull from my favorites list, then went and added the better pics to my list. I only want on location shots displayed in the PAL see, and some pics are taken after getting home and they're cleaning fish, and some are better than others, etc.

Basically, instead of showing random photos in the PAL, I simply want to display them in order. Am I making any sense? Sometimes I confuse myself.

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
So you want to display all photos in order from recent to oldest.

okay got that

Now how do you want them sorted?

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 303
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 303
I don't really need them sorted. Just one photo displayed in the PAL.

ex.

page loads, photo #1 is displayed
page loads again, photo # 2 is displayed
page loads again, photo #3 is displayed
if there are a total of three photos in the list and photo #3 was the last one, the next time the page is loaded it starts all over again with photo #1 and so forth.

I was thinking of a loop. There would be a check to see if there was a variable set, if not then pull the first photo in the list. If it was set, add 1. Query the data base. Count the number of rows. If the number is more than the sum of rows..... pull the first phot, if not then grab that number pic. But then there's the case of a deleted row and how to pass the variable from page to page. um... You know what? Maybe it's more trouble than it's worth. I know what I want, but I don't think there's an easy way to do it. Thanks anyway. I'll mull over it a while and get some other things done. Maybe something will go off in my head.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 134
Journeyman
Journeyman
Offline
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 134
Hmmm tried to do this one...

First I get this ..

Warning: mysql_fetch_array(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in g:\webs\www.bm3w.co.uk\public_html\ubbthreads\pals\custombox1pal.php on line 57

Warning: mysql_free_result(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in g:\webs\www.bm3w.co.uk\public_html\ubbthreads\pals\custombox1pal.php on line 82
Featured Photos
Could not select database 'DATABASE'

So, I amend "DATABASE" in the custompal as clearly its not getting the variable, and then I just get

Warning: mysql_fetch_array(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in g:\webs\www.bm3w.co.uk\public_html\ubbthreads\pals\custombox1pal.php on line 57

Warning: mysql_free_result(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in g:\webs\www.bm3w.co.uk\public_html\ubbthreads\pals\custombox1pal.php on line 82

and no pictures...

Whats wrong?? thanks

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Donate Today!
Donate via PayPal

Donate to UBBDev today to help aid in Operational, Server and Script Maintenance, and Development costs.

Please also see our parent organization VNC Web Services if you're in the need of a new UBB.threads Install or Upgrade, Site/Server Migrations, or Security and Coding Services.
Recommended Hosts
We have personally worked with and recommend the following Web Hosts:
Stable Host
bluehost
InterServer
Visit us on Facebook
Member Spotlight
Gizmo
Gizmo
Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 5,833
Joined: January 2000
Forum Statistics
Forums63
Topics37,573
Posts293,925
Members13,849
Most Online5,166
Sep 15th, 2019
Today's Statistics
Currently Online
Topics Created
Posts Made
Users Online
Birthdays
Top Posters
AllenAyres 21,079
JoshPet 10,369
LK 7,394
Lord Dexter 6,708
Gizmo 5,833
Greg Hard 4,625
Top Posters(30 Days)
Top Likes Received
isaac 82
Gizmo 20
Brett 7
WebGuy 2
Morgan 2
Top Likes Received (30 Days)
None yet
The UBB.Developers Network (UBB.Dev/Threads.Dev) is ©2000-2024 VNC Web Services

 
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 8.0.0
(Preview build 20221218)