Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 4 1 2 3 4
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 47
A
Member
Offline
Member
A
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 47
I just downloaded the zip and re uploaded the public_memberlist.pl and nothing has changed. I even deleted the public_memberlist.pl on the server and uploaded the new one again, just too see if that made any difference.
I made the changes on my test BB this time
http://www.needforbetterspeed.net/cgi-bin/testforum/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=memberlist

Sponsored Links
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
L
LK Offline OP
Admin / Code Breaker
OP Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
L
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
Apparently, I only half-fixed... Can you try again? smile

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 326
M
Member
Offline
Member
M
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 326
This hack is only good if you've got a forum with fewer members, on mine (6200+) it takes between 2 to 4 minutes to load - haven't timed it - got bored waiting.

Quite why it's doing so much work just to show the first page I don't know. Perhaps if the initial page only read the first 10 or 25 member files rather than sorting then it might be faster?

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
L
LK Offline OP
Admin / Code Breaker
OP Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
L
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
It loads the whole memberlist at once - I got it to load only the correct #, but then it can't sort by anything, so it has to open all files at once

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 47
A
Member
Offline
Member
A
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 47
Still the same on my test forum.

Sponsored Links
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
L
LK Offline OP
Admin / Code Breaker
OP Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
L
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
Maybe cause you're still using the old file? tipsy Notice that in your public_memberlist.pl there is , and the one from the newest zip doesn't.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 47
A
Member
Offline
Member
A
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 47
Doh!! I was uploading the file from the worng folder lol It fixed the search button but I still don't have the display by box.

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
L
LK Offline OP
Admin / Code Breaker
OP Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
L
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
In the CP's "Page Sorting", you chose header links and not dropdown box.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 47
A
Member
Offline
Member
A
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 47
I had header links selected so I picked dropdown box and it worked perfect. Thanks for all your help LK laugh

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
L
LK Offline OP
Admin / Code Breaker
OP Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
L
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394

Sponsored Links
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
S
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Nope I get an error too.

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 58
C
Member
Offline
Member
C
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 58
Here is a new one...When I do a search by location and it has multiple pages, I can only view the first page. When I click on page 2 (or 3) it returns to the default membership page:

http://ubb.turboford.org

Any ideas?

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 114
P
Content Kidman
Offline
Content Kidman
P
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 114
How about the birthday and joined date column using the date format from the board for us non-US-bods-that-don't-understand-enough-about-perl-to-hack-it?

I use the expanded European format as this tends to be unambiguous and easily understood across the world, i.e. 30 May 2002.

I did successfully hack it to add the MSN and Yahoo! fields throughout based on the AIM/MSN/ICQ/YIM additions hack but it would be nice if this was built in too. smile

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 114
P
Content Kidman
Offline
Content Kidman
P
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 114
I did it...

To use the board's date format make the following changes to public_memberlist.pl.

Change...
Code
[/code]To...
Code
</pre></div></div>And change...<br><div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Code</div><div class="ubbcode-body ubbcode-pre" ><pre>
To...
[code]

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
L
LK Offline OP
Admin / Code Breaker
OP Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
L
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
Hehe, I actually updated the ZIP before, but forgot to say it tipsy Re-upload public_memberlist.pl

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 6
S
Junior Member
Offline
Junior Member
S
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 6
I installed this mod but it wont show the memberlist in the menu. It draws the hash marks, but wont put "memberlist" in between them.

Any idea what I am missing...??

Thanks

Tim
http://www.coloradostangs.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
I type Like navaho
Offline
I type Like navaho
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
most likely the wordlets portion of the mod


- Allen wavey
- What Drives You?
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 451
O
Spotlight Runner-Up
Offline
Spotlight Runner-Up
O
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 451
Don't know if this has been reported LK because I couldn't be bothered reading back through 4 pages of replies and comments.. tipsy

The AIM field tries adding the "Hi. Are you there?" message into the name itself. I went to your board to see if this was an error made by me, but it did the exact same thing.. For example I clicked on AIM on a member on your board and there user name was 'Ramza3k', the AIM read it as 'Ramza3k;message=Hi. Are you ther'.

Any chance of this being fixed..? smile

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
L
LK Offline OP
Admin / Code Breaker
OP Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
L
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
Thanks, fixed! smile

Please re-upload public_memberlist.pl and rehack vars_wordlets_mods.cgi (added ML_aim line).

Now the Wordlet also supports %%NAME%% for the viewer's public name (the one who accesses ?ubb=memberlist, not the one that this user clicked on his/her AIM) and %%BBNAME%% for your forum's name. For example, "Hello, I am %%NAME%% from %%BBNAME%% forum. What's up?"

(I know that it doesn't show anything for guests, but I don't want to modify all the wordlet install files again to add a new wordlet, and "It's from X board" sounds fine even without a name tipsy )

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 451
O
Spotlight Runner-Up
Offline
Spotlight Runner-Up
O
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 451
A much appreciated fix..

Thanks LK smile

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 6
S
Junior Member
Offline
Junior Member
S
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 6
quote:
Originally posted by AllenAyres:
most likely the wordlets portion of the mod

Thats what I thought. Thanks. I'll recheck that yet again.

Should there also be an item under Wordlets list in the control panel for the memberlist ?

Thanks

Tim
http://www.coloradostangs.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 36
K
Junior Member
Offline
Junior Member
K
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 36
Excellent hack as always but I have a question.

Is there a way to prevent unregistered members from viewing the memberlist?

N/M: I got it. wink

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 684
D
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
D
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 684
Hi,

i have the following problem:

After installing the hack the ubb said: the page did not exist....

What have i done wrong?

Thanks
d-talk


Webmaster of d-talk & Kabel-Forum.com
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,083
T
Kahuna
Offline
Kahuna
T
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,083
Rehack ultimatebb.cgi


.::First place winner in the June 2001 Member Spotlight ::.
.::Zelda Xtreme::.
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 77
M
Member
Offline
Member
M
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 77
I'm sure I'm just missing it, but where in the control panel can I change the template that memberlist uses?

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
L
LK Offline OP
Admin / Code Breaker
OP Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
L
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
You can't, it's using forum summary template.

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 77
M
Member
Offline
Member
M
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 77
No problem. It just took a two minute hack to add it to the template assignments and stuff.

If anyone is interested in doing this, this is what I did:

Code
[/code]
Code
</pre></div></div>[code]
That's it. I'm not sure if you have to manually add the memberlist info to vars_template_match.cgi or not. I did it just to be on the safe side. Just copy one of the other lines in both %template_match and %template_html and change the name between the ! symbols to memberlist.

Now you'll be able to set the template for your memberlist in the control panel.

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 6,708
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 6,708
I think that should be added to the hack.

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 15
B
Junior Member
Offline
Junior Member
B
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 15
LK, I have a small problem with the Membership list 6.4.3. It refuses to sort by Public Name, preferring to sort by Member Number instead.
I've re-checked the hack, several times, and on my test board (not connected to the Internet) where I'm using 6.4.4. I get the same problem.

Any Ideas? smile
UBB located at :

http://www.dreamlyrics.co.uk/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi

Thanx in Advance,
...Bubba...

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
L
LK Offline OP
Admin / Code Breaker
OP Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
L
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
Upgrade your public memberlist to 6.4.4 first.

Edit: you're using 6.2.0, noticed it's a 6.3.0 forum? tipsy (even tho that's not the cause of this problem)

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 151
C
Member
Offline
Member
C
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 151
sooooo is this a final working version???

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 49
V
Member
Offline
Member
V
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 49
works like a charm

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 14
L
Junior Member
Offline
Junior Member
L
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 14
this is my vars_wordlets_mods.cgi

%vars_wordlets_mods = (
ML_category => q~Category:~,
ML_category_all => q~Display All~,
ML_sort => q~Sort:~,
ML_sort_birthday => q~Birthday~,
ML_sort_joindate => q~Join Date~,
ML_sort_online => q~Online~,
ML_sort_pubname => q~Public Name~,
ML_sort_top => q~Top~,
ML_sort_posters => q~Posters~,
ML_sort_postnum => q~Post #~,
ML_sort_usrnum => q~Member #~,
ML_searchby => q~Search By:~,
ML_searchby_aim => q~AIM~,
ML_searchby_birthday => q~Birthday~,
ML_searchby_joindate => q~Join Date~,
ML_searchby_icq => q~ICQ~,
ML_searchby_interests => q~Interests~,
ML_searchby_location => q~Location~,
ML_searchby_usrnum => q~Member #~,
ML_searchby_postnum => q~Post #~,
ML_searchby_pubname => q~Public Name~,
ML_search => q~search:~,
ML_col_aim => q~AIM~,
ML_col_birthday => q~Birthday~,
ML_col_email => q~Email~,
ML_col_homepage => q~Homepage~,
ML_col_icq => q~ICQ~,
ML_col_interests => q~Interests~,
ML_col_joindate => q~Join Date~,
ML_col_location => q~Location~,
ML_col_memnum => q~Member #~,
ML_col_online => q~Online~,
ML_col_pm => q~PM~,
ML_col_postnum => q~Post #~,
ML_col_postnum_posts => q~posts~,
ML_col_pubname => q~Public Name~,
ML_image_next => q~Next~,
ML_image_previous => q~Previous~,
ML_text_pages => q~Pages:~,
ML_text_search_returned => q~Search returned~,
ML_text_results_out_of_a_possible => q~results out of a possible~,
ML_memberlist => q~Memberlist~,
ML_memberlist_link => q~memberlist~,
ML_memberlist_settings => q~Memberlist Settings~,
ML_error_no_results => q~No results were found for what you requested, please try another query.~,
ML_error_sort_incorrect => q~Incorrect sort type selected, please try again.~,
ML_error_search_invalid => q~Invalid searchkeys.~,
ML_aim => q~Hi. Are you there? It's %%NAME%% from %%BBNAME%%.~,
statistics_header => "Statistics",
statistics_pntf => "Statistics",
statistics_total_posts => "Total Posts:",
statistics_total_topics => "Total Topics:",
statistics_total_forums => "Total Forums:",
statistics_total_members => "Total Members:",
statistics_average_member_posts => "Average Posts per Member:",
statistics_average_posts => "Average Posts per Forum:",
statistics_average_topic => "Average Topics per Forum:",
statistics_topics_per_day => "Topics per Day:",
statistics_posts_per_day => "Posts per Day:",
statistics_days_ago_1 => "This board was set up",
statistics_days_ago_2 => "days ago.",
statistics_newest_member => "Last member to register is",
statistics_featured_member => "Featured member is",
statistics_last_post_by => "Last post by",
statistics_in => "in",
statistics_at => "at",
statistics_on => "on",
statistics_monthly_hits => "Page Views",
statistics_pageviews => "Total Page Views:",
);
1;

after adding the ML_ in, the statistic don't work anymore, have i done something?

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 73
P
Member
Offline
Member
P
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 73
I've tried this on my test board but none of the wordlets seem to be working as the link for the memberlist on the main page isn't there, and none of the ML wordlets inside the memberlist page show up.

I've checked, and re-checked my wordlets, and I've hacked it twice, and still it doesn't work.

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
L
LK Offline OP
Admin / Code Breaker
OP Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
L
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
quote:
after adding the ML_ in, the statistic don't work anymore, have i done something?
it can't be if you followed the instructions correctly tipsy

PokeDigi, third time's a charm wink try both the qasic.net version and the one of http://mods.lkworld.com/mods.zip

Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 41
I
Member
Offline
Member
I
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 41
nevermind i got it going.. i feel dumb now
Code
[/code]should be:

[code]
talk about sensitive wink

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 167
D
Member
Offline
Member
D
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 167
I have a problem with this hack, I installed it and it works fine but the link to the memberlist on the forum summary won't show, it shows in every other page but the main page, so on the main page it is;

my profile | register | search | faq | forum home

I hacked public_common.pl over and over and it still won't work. Can anyone help me out?

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
L
LK Offline OP
Admin / Code Breaker
OP Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
L
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
Codec, why?

Demo, you cleared cache, right? wink If so, make sure you're not using another set of templates for forum summary (such as JCTemplates). If you do, also hack public_common.pl in the template subfolder. If not, hmm, just gimme a URL tipsy

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 10
P
Junior Member
Offline
Junior Member
P
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 10
LK, is this mod compatible with v6.3.1 yet? I'm going through the mod_wordlets install, and my cp_common.pl doesn't match. For example, I'm supposed to find

Quote
code:
Code
                     document.writeln("<option value=$vars_config{CGIURL}/cp.cgi?ubb=wordlets_img&r=$ran> - Image Wordlet$trade List</option>");

but the closest match to that I can find is

code:
[qb]
Code
          document.writeln("<option value=$vars_config{CGIURL}/cp.cgi?ubb=wordlets_img&r=$ran> - $vars_wordlets_cp{wordlet_frag_image}</option>");
[/qb]
I'm not sure what to do here. Thanks.

Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 594
F
Member
Offline
Member
F
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 594
pamela, that's it

the change in what you are looking for is due to the cp options now being wordletized. You will see this in a few mods when going to 6.3.

just search for the


jeremiah
Page 2 of 4 1 2 3 4

Link Copied to Clipboard
Donate Today!
Donate via PayPal

Donate to UBBDev today to help aid in Operational, Server and Script Maintenance, and Development costs.

Please also see our parent organization VNC Web Services if you're in the need of a new UBB.threads Install or Upgrade, Site/Server Migrations, or Security and Coding Services.
Recommended Hosts
We have personally worked with and recommend the following Web Hosts:
Stable Host
bluehost
InterServer
Visit us on Facebook
Member Spotlight
AllenAyres
AllenAyres
Texas
Posts: 21,079
Joined: March 2000
Forum Statistics
Forums63
Topics37,558
Posts293,857
Members13,848
Most Online5,166
Sep 15th, 2019
Today's Statistics
Currently Online
Topics Created
Posts Made
Users Online
Birthdays
Top Posters
AllenAyres 21,079
JoshPet 10,369
LK 7,394
Lord Dexter 6,708
Gizmo 5,819
Greg Hard 4,625
Top Posters(30 Days)
Top Likes Received
isaac 70
Gizmo 16
Brett 7
WebGuy 2
Morgan 2
Top Likes Received (30 Days)
None yet
The UBB.Developers Network (UBB.Dev/Threads.Dev) is ©2000-2022 VNC Web Services

 
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 8.0.0
(Snapshot build 20220120)
Responsive Width:

PHP: 7.3.29 Page Time: 0.048s Queries: 95 (0.026s) Memory: 0.9984 MB (Peak: 1.1974 MB) Data Comp: Zlib Server Time: 2022-01-21 09:06:22 UTC
Valid HTML 5 and Valid CSS