Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 3 1 2 3
#201991 03/05/2004 4:20 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 273
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 273
so now it should read:

Code
# UBB Chat by LK for UBB 6.7.0 beta 1
&LoadTemplate("public_login") if (!$username);
use strict;

use vars qw(%vars_chat);
&RequireVars("$vars_config{VariablesPath}/vars_chat.cgi");

my $refresh = $vars_chat{refresh_time} * 60;
my $jtime = time();
my @file = &OpenFileAsArray("$vars_config{MembersPath}/chat.cgi");
my $IPAdd = &GetIPAddress;
???

or..

Code
 
# UBB Chat by LK for UBB 6.7.0 beta 1

use strict;
&LoadTemplate("public_login") if (!$username);
use vars qw(%vars_chat);
&RequireVars("$vars_config{VariablesPath}/vars_chat.cgi");

my $refresh = $vars_chat{refresh_time} * 60;
my $jtime = time();
my @file = &OpenFileAsArray("$vars_config{MembersPath}/chat.cgi");
my $IPAdd = &GetIPAddress;
???
or

Code
 
# UBB Chat by LK for UBB 6.7.0 beta 1

use strict; &LoadTemplate("public_login") if (!$username);

use vars qw(%vars_chat);
&RequireVars("$vars_config{VariablesPath}/vars_chat.cgi");

my $refresh = $vars_chat{refresh_time} * 60;
my $jtime = time();
my @file = &OpenFileAsArray("$vars_config{MembersPath}/chat.cgi");
my $IPAdd = &GetIPAddress;

??

Sponsored Links
#201992 03/05/2004 4:23 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
LK
Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
Admin / Code Breaker
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
It really doesn't matter tipsy

#201993 03/05/2004 4:24 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 273
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 273
also, it's not a big deal b/c I'm not using any images, but for some reason, the images/buttons are called from the cgi-bin rather than the noncgi. I'm not sure if it's something I did wrong or not. I just disabled them all anyways so as not to deal with them (I didn't want them in the first place). But still I figured it was worth mentioning.

Also the other thing was that I had initially wanted to load the jirc applet using the "pure" class. However my site is hosted with Digital Princeton and my irc server is here in my home. I had loaded the jirc applet ready to be served via Apache, but I didn't anticipate that the hack would have the applet already as a part of it to be hosted locally.

#201994 03/05/2004 4:36 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 273
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 273

#201995 03/05/2004 4:39 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 273
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 273
it took the chat page and put it under/into the login page. I just want it so that when people aren't logged in, it takes them to a page where they get:

FYI
You are not logged in. You must be logged in (and registered) to perform this function.

Login or Register

ยป Please use your browser's back button to return.

Sponsored Links
#201996 03/05/2004 4:44 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 273
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 273
here's how I placed it:

Code
 
# UBB Chat by LK for UBB 6.7.0 beta 1
&LoadTemplate("public_login") if (!$username);
use strict;

use vars qw(%vars_chat);
&RequireVars("$vars_config{VariablesPath}/vars_chat.cgi");

my $refresh = $vars_chat{refresh_time} * 60;
my $jtime = time();
my @file = &OpenFileAsArray("$vars_config{MembersPath}/chat.cgi");
my $IPAdd = &GetIPAddress;

#201997 03/05/2004 5:18 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
LK
Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
Admin / Code Breaker
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
yeah, I thought it would be better with the login page since it saves them a click..

If you still want the login page, make it:
Code
if (!$username) { &LoadTemplate("public_login"); exit; }
otherwise, just make it:
Code
	&RequireUserLogin();

#201998 03/05/2004 10:52 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 273
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 273
LK, it doesn't do anything. They still get logged in as "guest###".. they just get two headers, and a log in form as well. The guest functionality is still there though. frown

#201999 03/05/2004 11:00 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 273
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 273
ahh ok... both of those last options worked quite nicely. I opted to go with the "&RequireUserLogin();" - I didn't realize it could be so simple. That works beautifully since it gives them the same thing they'd get otherwise if they tried to access any other resource that's restricted. Thanks LK. smile

You know, I'll be some people would love to have that in the control panel. Maybe as a general option for the chat, you could have "require users to log in to utilize chat" or something. It could even go on the first page. smile

#202000 03/05/2004 12:59 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 58
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 58
Yes, i would love that option in the CP! smile

Sponsored Links
#202001 03/05/2004 1:31 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 273
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 273
alright... one more question..

in the CP - CHAT - GUI & States, we have the option to set:

Quote
quote:
Border Spacing:
The space of the border surrounding the applet. By default, there is no such border.
After I set this to "2" I cannot seem to find where to set the color of the border. It seems to take the applet background color? I'd love to make the border black if possible. I can even just edit this in a file if necessary,

Also - possibly a bug in the new beta jirc, when I enable the Title bar, nothing seems to appear in it? I thought that the topic was supposed to show in it? I thought maybe it was a color issue (text and bg having the same color), but it doesn't seem to be.

Any help would be awesome.

#202002 03/05/2004 5:30 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 273
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 273
what would really just solve this, is if I knew what file I could edit this stuff directly from.. I don't mind adding the applet parameters manually. I just don't know what file that would be in. frown

#202003 05/23/2004 11:19 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 42
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 42
My members are complaining that they can't send out invitations to the chat room via the board like they could in 6.5. Is there anyway to add this feature back to 6.7.1? help

#202004 07/14/2004 4:25 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
LK
Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
Admin / Code Breaker
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
ZIP file updated, for more details: http://www.jpilot.com/products/jirc/preview/

#202005 08/23/2004 2:12 AM
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
I type Like navaho
I type Like navaho
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
Which version is this one LK? 2.7.2? smile


- Allen wavey
- What Drives You?
#202006 08/23/2004 3:10 AM
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
This mod is great if you don't mind paying for a java applet; however I think there should be a freeware version using something like pJIRC :-/


UBB.Dev - Putting Dev into UBB.threads
Company: VNC Web Services - UBB.threads Scripts and Scripting, Install and Upgrade Services, Site and Server Maintenance.
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World, and UGN Security
UBB.Threads: My UBB Themes, My UBB Scripts
#202007 08/24/2004 1:00 AM
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
I type Like navaho
I type Like navaho
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
Quote
Originally posted by AllenAyres:

Which version is this one LK? 2.7.2? smile
umm.. shocked I see you wrote it worked with 2.8 beta tipsy

Didn't there used to be an "invite" link?


- Allen wavey
- What Drives You?
#202008 08/24/2004 5:41 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
LK
Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
Admin / Code Breaker
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
Yes, I dismissed it since it slowed down the board with the JS/iframe codes cool

#202009 09/12/2004 9:19 PM
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 33
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 33
Here I am again! My host literally disappeared off the planet, so I had to start over. I'm trying to get my chat to work again. As before, I can get into my channel #Tropictravelonline at MIRC using eu.undernet.org. From my UBB, though, I get get past the Nickname screen into the mod, and it pops up the name on the right, but in the text, I get nickserv no such nick on the first line and then on the next line I get not in any channel yet, type "join #your_channel" first. Whatever I try doesn't work. In my wordlet, I have tried Tropictravelonline as channel 1 w/ and w/o the # sign. Tried a number of other things in all the other parms.

#202010 09/13/2004 6:36 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
LK
Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
Admin / Code Breaker
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
I hope you don't mean "Wordlet" since it should be in the vars_chat.cgi file... URL please smile

#202011 09/13/2004 6:54 AM
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 33
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 33
I did poke around the vars_chat.cgi after playing with the control panel. The site is at http://www.tropictravelonline.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi

#202012 09/13/2004 7:47 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
LK
Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
Admin / Code Breaker
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
The "not in a channel" message is odd, since you are actually in a channel.
About the nickserv thing, try to clear "Nick Authority String" (or NickAuthString of vars_chat.cgi).

#202013 09/15/2004 11:23 PM
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 33
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 33
Yes, I agree on the first thing. What do you mean by trying to clear Nick AUthority String?

#202014 10/09/2004 10:22 AM
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 33
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 33
Nobody ever answered this

#202015 10/09/2004 11:00 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
LK
Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
Admin / Code Breaker
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
Oops shocked

Go to CP - Chat - Connections tab, and erase the contents of "Nick Authority String". smile

#202016 10/10/2004 9:57 AM
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 33
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 33
I did that and still got that join problem

#202017 10/17/2004 4:17 AM
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 33
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 33
I can use the channel in mIRC, so the problem is somehow tied to this mod. I rehacked the whole thing, same problem.

#202018 10/21/2004 7:09 AM
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 33
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 33
Could my problem be some other parameter? I have default name, nickname password, server password, channel password, server port, username, host name and also the channel name w/ # in front and server 1 and server 2. I just don't know why I get not in channel even though it puts the ID at the top.

#202019 10/21/2004 8:25 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
LK
Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
Admin / Code Breaker
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
Unfortunately, I don't think I can assist you without FTP details wink

#202020 10/21/2004 5:36 PM
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 33
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 33
I could give you that elsewhere if you are willing to help.

#202021 10/21/2004 6:12 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
LK
Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
Admin / Code Breaker
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
Please either PM me, or contact me the next time I connect to AIM smile

#202022 10/22/2004 11:02 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
LK
Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
Admin / Code Breaker
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
Debbie, I think it's fixed now (you also have a brand new jIRC version)

UPDATE: version 1.4.3 is out!
I've decided not to include the jIRC version in the ZIP file anymore, so download 2.8.1 from www.jpilot.com .

Added CP support to all the new features. There are probably a couple of bugs (ie. the "default" tag of some of the new features), please let me know smile

Among the new features: multiple channels support (has to be enabled from CP).

Updated files: ubb_chat.cgi, vars_wordlets_cp2.cgi, cp2_vars.cgi

#202023 10/22/2004 1:45 PM
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
I type Like navaho
I type Like navaho
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
nice update thumbsup


- Allen wavey
- What Drives You?
#202024 10/23/2004 8:46 AM
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 33
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 33
LK, I REALLY appreciate this. It is working great! yay

#202025 10/31/2004 5:00 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
LK
Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
Admin / Code Breaker
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
Note that v2.8.2 is out.
I couldn't test it yet, but the change log in jpilot.com notes it "Fiexed [fixed] user listing not appearing for private or secret channel type[s]"

#202026 12/27/2004 8:03 AM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
Junior Member
Junior Member
Offline
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
Hiya - i think im having a moddy christmas!

Am i correct in the assumption that i can set this up to only allow registered members to connect and use the chat room? Is it alos possible to force them to keep the same loginnames and not allow them the option to change it.

Reason for the above is that the charity group i run this site for has a good few kids in it and naturally the safety of the ikkle ones is the important bit here.

Thanks

Howard

#202027 12/27/2004 9:24 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
LK
Offline
Admin / Code Breaker
Admin / Code Breaker
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,394
Quote
Originally posted by LK:

If you want the login page, make it:
Code
if (!$username) { &LoadTemplate("public_login"); exit; }
otherwise, just make it:
Code
	&RequireUserLogin();
Put that under the first line of ubb_chat.cgi.

#202028 01/18/2005 11:14 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 43
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 43
Has the jirc file package been moved? I installed this mod but whenever I go to the chatroom I get a big red X in the java window and the browser says loading java applet failed.

Any ideas?

#202029 01/19/2005 10:22 AM
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
I type Like navaho
I type Like navaho
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
I think LK quit including the chat files because jpilot updates pretty often. The best bet is to get the latest from jpilot.com smile


- Allen wavey
- What Drives You?
#202030 01/19/2005 1:53 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 43
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 43
Do you know which files I need to store locally on my server and where the code expects them to be?

Thanks!

Page 2 of 3 1 2 3

Link Copied to Clipboard
Donate Today!
Donate via PayPal

Donate to UBBDev today to help aid in Operational, Server and Script Maintenance, and Development costs.

Please also see our parent organization VNC Web Services if you're in the need of a new UBB.threads Install or Upgrade, Site/Server Migrations, or Security and Coding Services.
Recommended Hosts
We have personally worked with and recommend the following Web Hosts:
Stable Host
bluehost
InterServer
Visit us on Facebook
Member Spotlight
Gizmo
Gizmo
Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 5,833
Joined: January 2000
Forum Statistics
Forums63
Topics37,573
Posts293,925
Members13,849
Most Online5,166
Sep 15th, 2019
Today's Statistics
Currently Online
Topics Created
Posts Made
Users Online
Birthdays
Top Posters
AllenAyres 21,079
JoshPet 10,369
LK 7,394
Lord Dexter 6,708
Gizmo 5,833
Greg Hard 4,625
Top Posters(30 Days)
Top Likes Received
isaac 82
Gizmo 20
Brett 7
WebGuy 2
Morgan 2
Top Likes Received (30 Days)
None yet
The UBB.Developers Network (UBB.Dev/Threads.Dev) is ©2000-2024 VNC Web Services

 
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 8.0.0
(Preview build 20221218)