|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
|
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94 |
yeha, it appears that the page in the iframe doesn't want to use the CSS info...
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 254 Likes: 4
Beta Tester
|
Beta Tester
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 254 Likes: 4 |
Well it won't because it is a frame and has it's own properties. You would need to add the css properties to the page or edit the html to match the wrapper.
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
|
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94 |
yeah, I just figured that out. I was hoping to get it to match whatever style sheet the end user had selected to make it blend in seamlessly.
right now I am trying to get the font size figured out, it is too damn big!
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
|
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94 |
I have no idea where it is getting its font size info from, only way I can change it is to put a font size tag in every TD cell, that can't be right.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
|
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94 |
I'm just going to wait for Giz to join the conversation, I want features included that are beyond simple wrapping
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Lurker
|
Lurker
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 7 |
Is it possible to only display the content of one of these pages only if logged in as a member?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
|
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20 |
Sorry folks, medical issues kept me from checking shop here...
The iframe ignores the CSS file; in fact, it ignores everything since it's a completely seperate entity.
You should actually call the UBB's css file in the webpage that the iframe points to if you intend to use it.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
|
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20 |
Is it possible to only display the content of one of these pages only if logged in as a member? Well, it'd really be an all or nothing thing, you'd set the "registered only" tick in the top portion of the script file.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
|
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20 |
btw, on the spot of using stylesheets; you could use an include statement and then adapt the pages to use smarty code; not entirely sure what you're working with or how feasable that would be as an option though...
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Lurker
|
Lurker
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 7 |
Is it possible to only display the content of one of these pages only if logged in as a member? Well, it'd really be an all or nothing thing, you'd set the "registered only" tick in the top portion of the script file. That is fine, I want to create a few pages that I only want registered members to be able to see. Thanks, Joe
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
|
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94 |
how do I implement PHP code in a wrapped file?
I'm trying to add recaptcha to my email form, but it is displaying the code as text, tried wrapping it in {literal} tag, didn't help.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
|
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20 |
I'm pretty sure it needs to be Smarty Friendly, so either formatted in Smarty Code or with {literal}{/literal} tags so smarty hands it off to PHP
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
|
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94 |
I tried the literal tags, nothing happened... if I post it like this, {literal}
require_once('recaptchalib.php'); $publickey = "6LfiEQoAAAAAAH6y_Cyvb7Hze7W4zwdbgaui-5B7"; // you got this from the signup page echo recaptcha_get_html($publickey);
{/literal}
all it does is display it as text, if I had it vanishes, but nothing else happens either.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
|
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20 |
I hope you're linking to the full path to the file and not assuming it'll just "grab" it... I'm not sure where you'd want all of your files if that's the case..
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
|
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94 |
if I put the sample php script in the wrapper directory, it works fine with that path info, it just doens't work once it is wrapped. http://www.vannin.com/threads/wrapper/example-captcha.php
Last edited by badfrog; 12/19/2009 6:46 PM. Reason: added url
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
|
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20 |
Well, yeh, that's differant... The UBB has a base path, the wrapper uses that, so if you just use a full path to the file you completely eliminate that as a possible problem... By calling that page outside of the wrapper, you're going past the UBB and its base path... I did find a couple of things on google for using recaptcha in smarty, basically putting your php code and making a variable for smarty then calling that variable in the smarty wrapped code... clicky
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
|
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94 |
ok,I don't know [censored] about smarty tags. so I have no idea what that all means
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
|
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94 |
so put that first bit in my php file, I can only assume they mean the reacaptcha.php file I put the other tag that they said went in the TPL file in my wrapped file.. still nothing.
I have tried the relative and absolute path, I have put the recaptcha.php in my root dir, my threads DIR and the wrapper DIR...
still nothing
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
|
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20 |
the php bit would go in the wrapper.php file, then the smarty reference call would go in your wrapped file
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
|
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94 |
wrap.inc.php or wrapper.inc.php ?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
|
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94 |
wrap.inc.php or wrapper.inc.php ?
I tried it in both, putting it in wrap causes instant wrapper failure putting it in wrapper doesn't seem to do anything
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
|
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20 |
umm whatever the one is in your directory with ubbthreads.php lol
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
|
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94 |
um. they are both int he scripts folder...
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
|
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20 |
neither, it's in the forum folder... not the scripts folder...
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
|
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94 |
if I add $smarty->assign("recaptcha", recaptcha_get_html($pub_key)); to the wrapper.php in the threads folder, then the wrapper script fails, I Get a blank page.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
|
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20 |
Hmm, I guess you could try the script/wrapper.inc.php file
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
|
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94 |
re-read the thread, already did that. nothing happens.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
|
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20 |
Not too sure whaat to have you try short of learning smarty coding or running an iframe...
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
|
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94 |
is there any reason this would break in 7.6 ?
the pages I have set up using this lose all formatting... most html tags aren't working.?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
|
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20 |
I'm not really sure, do you have any errors in your error log? I installed the sample and it's working just fine...
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
|
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94 |
I'm not really sure, do you have any errors in your error log? I installed the sample and it's working just fine... I have an error log? lol and that sample has nothing in it. my page comes up, but all the html tags in the wrap are being ignored. https://www.vanning.com/threads/wrapper.php?wrap=privacy
Last edited by badfrog; 02/26/2017 6:17 PM.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
|
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20 |
Updated the OP, posted v0.3 which brings the wrapper system in line with v7.6.0 changes (note that previous builds should continue to work, they will just have old style elements). Your server does... and that sample has nothing in it. Exactly, it shows that the wrapper works out of the box, without custom coding applied to it; in its purest form you can see that it is working in v7.6.0. It's probably your bad HTML, you have elements that aren't in quotes, you use the <p> tags like they're <br>'s Did you come from v7.5.9 or prior? UBB.threads v7.5.9+ are all HTML5 versus xHTML.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
|
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94 |
I was on 7.5.8
This (and all my other wrapped pages) always rendered correctly before, never had any issues like this.
Yes, the code is old, but it always appeared correctly
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
|
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20 |
And a Test on Tags; proper HTML displays properly. Keep in mind that there are some elements in the common.css which set some tags to basically be plain text, so that you can display the elements the same in all browsers; as you can see from my example each element can be changed in each of your styles in the "Extras" section: h2 { font-weight:bold;font-size:2em; } p { padding: 4px 0px; }
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
|
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94 |
so why is the blockquote tag not working ?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
|
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20 |
Keep in mind that there are some elements in the common.css which set some tags to basically be plain text, so that you can display the elements the same in all browsers; as you can see from my example each element can be changed in each of your styles in the "Extras" section reading: https://www.css-tricks.com/examples/Blockquotes/https://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_blockquote.aspCSS formatting for a default behavior would be similar to: blockquote { display: block; margin: 1em 40px; }
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
|
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94 |
So for tags that worked fine in 7.5.8, I now have to add special css elements to get them to keep working?
Not trying to be difficult, just want to make sure I fully understand
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
|
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94 |
so I added /* Custom */ blockquote { display: block; margin-top: 1em; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 40px; margin-right: 40px; }
h2 { font-weight:bold;font-size:2em; } p { padding: 4px 0px; }
to the extra section and it seems to be working
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
|
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833 Likes: 20 |
So for tags that worked fine in 7.5.8, I now have to add special css elements to get them to keep working? Yes, it's so that you can format the tags so that they will display the same in every browser, versus using the base that X browser chose to use. Keep in mind that there are some elements in the common.css which set some tags to basically be plain text, so that you can display the elements the same in all browsers Quoting http://sixrevisions.com/css/css-reset-stylesheets/Reset CSS either nullifies a default CSS property by setting it to 0, or it sets the property to a common-sense value (e.g., line-height: 1 on the element). Explicitly declaring certain CSS property values can help reduce inconsistencies in the way our HTML elements are rendered by the browser.
|
|
|
Donate to UBBDev today to help aid in Operational, Server and Script Maintenance, and Development costs.
Please also see our parent organization VNC Web Services if you're in the need of a new UBB.threads Install or Upgrade, Site/Server Migrations, or Security and Coding Services.
|
|
Posts: 254
Joined: January 2000
|
|
Forums63
Topics37,575
Posts293,930
Members13,823
|
Most Online6,139 Sep 21st, 2024
|
|
Currently Online
Topics Created
Posts Made
Users Online
Birthdays
|
|
|
|