Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 3 1 2 3
badfrog #318243 10/04/2009 12:57 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
yeha, it appears that the page in the iframe doesn't want to use the CSS info...

Sponsored Links
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 254
Likes: 4
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 254
Likes: 4
Well it won't because it is a frame and has it's own properties.
You would need to add the css properties to the page or edit the html to match the wrapper.


There is no such thing as stupid questions.
Just stupid answers.
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
yeah, I just figured that out.
I was hoping to get it to match whatever style sheet the end user had selected to make it blend in seamlessly.

right now I am trying to get the font size figured out, it is too damn big!

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
I have no idea where it is getting its font size info from, only way I can change it is to put a font size tag in every TD cell, that can't be right.

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
I'm just going to wait for Giz to join the conversation, I want features included that are beyond simple wrapping

Sponsored Links
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Lurker
Lurker
Offline
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Is it possible to only display the content of one of these pages only if logged in as a member?

badfrog #318287 11/04/2009 12:10 PM
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
Sorry folks, medical issues kept me from checking shop here...

The iframe ignores the CSS file; in fact, it ignores everything since it's a completely seperate entity.

You should actually call the UBB's css file in the webpage that the iframe points to if you intend to use it.


UBB.Dev - Putting Dev into UBB.threads
Company: VNC Web Services - UBB.threads Scripts and Scripting, Install and Upgrade Services, Site and Server Maintenance.
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World, and UGN Security
UBB.Threads: My UBB Themes, My UBB Scripts
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
Originally Posted by Jersey Joe
Is it possible to only display the content of one of these pages only if logged in as a member?
Well, it'd really be an all or nothing thing, you'd set the "registered only" tick in the top portion of the script file.


UBB.Dev - Putting Dev into UBB.threads
Company: VNC Web Services - UBB.threads Scripts and Scripting, Install and Upgrade Services, Site and Server Maintenance.
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World, and UGN Security
UBB.Threads: My UBB Themes, My UBB Scripts
Gizmo #318293 11/04/2009 3:29 PM
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
btw, on the spot of using stylesheets; you could use an include statement and then adapt the pages to use smarty code; not entirely sure what you're working with or how feasable that would be as an option though...


UBB.Dev - Putting Dev into UBB.threads
Company: VNC Web Services - UBB.threads Scripts and Scripting, Install and Upgrade Services, Site and Server Maintenance.
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World, and UGN Security
UBB.Threads: My UBB Themes, My UBB Scripts
Gizmo #318304 11/09/2009 2:28 PM
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Lurker
Lurker
Offline
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Originally Posted by Gizmo
Originally Posted by Jersey Joe
Is it possible to only display the content of one of these pages only if logged in as a member?
Well, it'd really be an all or nothing thing, you'd set the "registered only" tick in the top portion of the script file.

That is fine, I want to create a few pages that I only want registered members to be able to see.

Thanks,
Joe

Sponsored Links
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
how do I implement PHP code in a wrapped file?

I'm trying to add recaptcha to my email form, but it is displaying the code as text, tried wrapping it in {literal} tag, didn't help.

Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
I'm pretty sure it needs to be Smarty Friendly, so either formatted in Smarty Code or with {literal}{/literal} tags so smarty hands it off to PHP


UBB.Dev - Putting Dev into UBB.threads
Company: VNC Web Services - UBB.threads Scripts and Scripting, Install and Upgrade Services, Site and Server Maintenance.
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World, and UGN Security
UBB.Threads: My UBB Themes, My UBB Scripts
Gizmo #318390 12/19/2009 6:20 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
I tried the literal tags, nothing happened...

if I post it like this,
Code

{literal}

require_once('recaptchalib.php');
$publickey = "6LfiEQoAAAAAAH6y_Cyvb7Hze7W4zwdbgaui-5B7"; // you got this from the signup page
echo recaptcha_get_html($publickey);

{/literal}
all it does is display it as text,

if I had
Code

<?php and ?>
it vanishes, but nothing else happens either.

Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
I hope you're linking to the full path to the file and not assuming it'll just "grab" it... I'm not sure where you'd want all of your files if that's the case..


UBB.Dev - Putting Dev into UBB.threads
Company: VNC Web Services - UBB.threads Scripts and Scripting, Install and Upgrade Services, Site and Server Maintenance.
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World, and UGN Security
UBB.Threads: My UBB Themes, My UBB Scripts
Gizmo #318392 12/19/2009 6:45 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
if I put the sample php script in the wrapper directory, it works fine with that path info, it just doens't work once it is wrapped.

http://www.vannin.com/threads/wrapper/example-captcha.php

Last edited by badfrog; 12/19/2009 6:46 PM. Reason: added url
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
Well, yeh, that's differant... The UBB has a base path, the wrapper uses that, so if you just use a full path to the file you completely eliminate that as a possible problem...

By calling that page outside of the wrapper, you're going past the UBB and its base path...

I did find a couple of things on google for using recaptcha in smarty, basically putting your php code and making a variable for smarty then calling that variable in the smarty wrapped code...

clicky


UBB.Dev - Putting Dev into UBB.threads
Company: VNC Web Services - UBB.threads Scripts and Scripting, Install and Upgrade Services, Site and Server Maintenance.
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World, and UGN Security
UBB.Threads: My UBB Themes, My UBB Scripts
Gizmo #318394 12/19/2009 7:11 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
ok,I don't know [censored] about smarty tags. so I have no idea what that all means

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
so put that first bit in my php file, I can only assume they mean the reacaptcha.php file
I put the other tag that they said went in the TPL file in my wrapped file.. still nothing.

I have tried the relative and absolute path, I have put the recaptcha.php in my root dir, my threads DIR and the wrapper DIR...

still nothing

Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
the php bit would go in the wrapper.php file, then the smarty reference call would go in your wrapped file


UBB.Dev - Putting Dev into UBB.threads
Company: VNC Web Services - UBB.threads Scripts and Scripting, Install and Upgrade Services, Site and Server Maintenance.
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World, and UGN Security
UBB.Threads: My UBB Themes, My UBB Scripts
Gizmo #318397 12/19/2009 8:06 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
wrap.inc.php or wrapper.inc.php ?

badfrog #318399 12/20/2009 12:30 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Originally Posted by badfrog
wrap.inc.php or wrapper.inc.php ?


I tried it in both, putting it in wrap causes instant wrapper failure

putting it in wrapper doesn't seem to do anything

Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
umm whatever the one is in your directory with ubbthreads.php lol


UBB.Dev - Putting Dev into UBB.threads
Company: VNC Web Services - UBB.threads Scripts and Scripting, Install and Upgrade Services, Site and Server Maintenance.
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World, and UGN Security
UBB.Threads: My UBB Themes, My UBB Scripts
Gizmo #318402 12/20/2009 5:05 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
um. they are both int he scripts folder...

Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
neither, it's in the forum folder... not the scripts folder...


UBB.Dev - Putting Dev into UBB.threads
Company: VNC Web Services - UBB.threads Scripts and Scripting, Install and Upgrade Services, Site and Server Maintenance.
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World, and UGN Security
UBB.Threads: My UBB Themes, My UBB Scripts
Gizmo #318404 12/20/2009 6:46 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
if I add
Code
$smarty->assign("recaptcha", recaptcha_get_html($pub_key)); 
to the wrapper.php in the threads folder, then the wrapper script fails, I Get a blank page.

Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
Hmm, I guess you could try the script/wrapper.inc.php file


UBB.Dev - Putting Dev into UBB.threads
Company: VNC Web Services - UBB.threads Scripts and Scripting, Install and Upgrade Services, Site and Server Maintenance.
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World, and UGN Security
UBB.Threads: My UBB Themes, My UBB Scripts
Gizmo #318406 12/20/2009 8:10 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
re-read the thread, already did that. nothing happens.

Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
Not too sure whaat to have you try short of learning smarty coding or running an iframe...


UBB.Dev - Putting Dev into UBB.threads
Company: VNC Web Services - UBB.threads Scripts and Scripting, Install and Upgrade Services, Site and Server Maintenance.
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World, and UGN Security
UBB.Threads: My UBB Themes, My UBB Scripts
Gizmo #322621 02/26/2017 3:34 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
is there any reason this would break in 7.6 ?

the pages I have set up using this lose all formatting... most html tags aren't working.?


Gizmo #322622 02/26/2017 4:26 PM
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
I'm not really sure, do you have any errors in your error log?

I installed the sample and it's working just fine...


UBB.Dev - Putting Dev into UBB.threads
Company: VNC Web Services - UBB.threads Scripts and Scripting, Install and Upgrade Services, Site and Server Maintenance.
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World, and UGN Security
UBB.Threads: My UBB Themes, My UBB Scripts
Gizmo #322623 02/26/2017 4:43 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Originally Posted by Gizmo
I'm not really sure, do you have any errors in your error log?

I installed the sample and it's working just fine...


I have an error log? lol

and that sample has nothing in it.

my page comes up, but all the html tags in the wrap are being ignored.

https://www.vanning.com/threads/wrapper.php?wrap=privacy





Last edited by badfrog; 02/26/2017 6:17 PM.
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
Updated the OP, posted v0.3 which brings the wrapper system in line with v7.6.0 changes (note that previous builds should continue to work, they will just have old style elements).


Originally Posted by badfrog
I have an error log? lol
Your server does...

Originally Posted by badfrog
and that sample has nothing in it.
Exactly, it shows that the wrapper works out of the box, without custom coding applied to it; in its purest form you can see that it is working in v7.6.0.

It's probably your bad HTML, you have elements that aren't in quotes, you use the <p> tags like they're <br>'s

Did you come from v7.5.9 or prior? UBB.threads v7.5.9+ are all HTML5 versus xHTML.


UBB.Dev - Putting Dev into UBB.threads
Company: VNC Web Services - UBB.threads Scripts and Scripting, Install and Upgrade Services, Site and Server Maintenance.
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World, and UGN Security
UBB.Threads: My UBB Themes, My UBB Scripts
Gizmo #322625 02/26/2017 5:05 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
I was on 7.5.8

This (and all my other wrapped pages) always rendered correctly before, never had any issues like this.

Yes, the code is old, but it always appeared correctly

Gizmo #322626 02/26/2017 5:12 PM
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
And a Test on Tags; proper HTML displays properly.

Keep in mind that there are some elements in the common.css which set some tags to basically be plain text, so that you can display the elements the same in all browsers; as you can see from my example each element can be changed in each of your styles in the "Extras" section:
Code
	h2 { font-weight:bold;font-size:2em; }
p { padding: 4px 0px; }


UBB.Dev - Putting Dev into UBB.threads
Company: VNC Web Services - UBB.threads Scripts and Scripting, Install and Upgrade Services, Site and Server Maintenance.
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World, and UGN Security
UBB.Threads: My UBB Themes, My UBB Scripts
Gizmo #322627 02/26/2017 5:35 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
so why is the blockquote tag not working ?

Gizmo #322628 02/26/2017 5:42 PM
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
Originally Posted by Gizmo
Keep in mind that there are some elements in the common.css which set some tags to basically be plain text, so that you can display the elements the same in all browsers; as you can see from my example each element can be changed in each of your styles in the "Extras" section

reading:
https://www.css-tricks.com/examples/Blockquotes/
https://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_blockquote.asp

CSS formatting for a default behavior would be similar to:
Code
blockquote {
display: block;
margin: 1em 40px;
}


UBB.Dev - Putting Dev into UBB.threads
Company: VNC Web Services - UBB.threads Scripts and Scripting, Install and Upgrade Services, Site and Server Maintenance.
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World, and UGN Security
UBB.Threads: My UBB Themes, My UBB Scripts
Gizmo #322629 02/26/2017 5:55 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
So for tags that worked fine in 7.5.8, I now have to add special css elements to get them to keep working?


Not trying to be difficult, just want to make sure I fully understand

Gizmo #322630 02/26/2017 6:18 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
so I added

Code

/* Custom */
blockquote {
display: block;
margin-top: 1em;
margin-bottom: 1em;
margin-left: 40px;
margin-right: 40px;
}

h2 { font-weight:bold;font-size:2em; }
p { padding: 4px 0px; }

to the extra section and it seems to be working

Gizmo #322631 02/26/2017 6:35 PM
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
UBBDev / UBBWiki Owner
Time Lord
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 5,833
Likes: 20
Originally Posted by badfrog
So for tags that worked fine in 7.5.8, I now have to add special css elements to get them to keep working?
Yes, it's so that you can format the tags so that they will display the same in every browser, versus using the base that X browser chose to use.

Originally Posted by Gizmo
Keep in mind that there are some elements in the common.css which set some tags to basically be plain text, so that you can display the elements the same in all browsers

Quoting http://sixrevisions.com/css/css-reset-stylesheets/
Quote
Reset CSS either nullifies a default CSS property by setting it to 0, or it sets the property to a common-sense value (e.g., line-height: 1 on the element). Explicitly declaring certain CSS property values can help reduce inconsistencies in the way our HTML elements are rendered by the browser.


UBB.Dev - Putting Dev into UBB.threads
Company: VNC Web Services - UBB.threads Scripts and Scripting, Install and Upgrade Services, Site and Server Maintenance.
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World, and UGN Security
UBB.Threads: My UBB Themes, My UBB Scripts
Gizmo #322632 02/26/2017 6:52 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Power User
Power User
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
last annoyance of the evening,

I have special characters for french, German and Italian translations of a couple of pages..
https://www.vanning.com/threads/wrapper.php?wrap=history
https://www.vanning.com/threads/wrapper.php?wrap=historyfr
https://www.vanning.com/threads/wrapper.php?wrap=historygr
https://www.vanning.com/threads/wrapper.php?wrap=historyit

(I still need to update the html on those pages)

Code
Déclic ici pour les français - Klicken hier für Deutschen - Scatto qui per italiano

but they are coming up as question marks
Code
D�clic ici pour les fran�ais - Klicken hier f�r Deutschen - Scatto qui per italiano

is this something as simple as a meta tag change?


Last edited by badfrog; 02/26/2017 6:58 PM.
Page 2 of 3 1 2 3

Link Copied to Clipboard
Donate Today!
Donate via PayPal

Donate to UBBDev today to help aid in Operational, Server and Script Maintenance, and Development costs.

Please also see our parent organization VNC Web Services if you're in the need of a new UBB.threads Install or Upgrade, Site/Server Migrations, or Security and Coding Services.
Recommended Hosts
We have personally worked with and recommend the following Web Hosts:
Stable Host
bluehost
InterServer
Visit us on Facebook
Member Spotlight
isaac
isaac
California
Posts: 1,157
Joined: July 2001
Forum Statistics
Forums63
Topics37,573
Posts293,925
Members13,849
Most Online5,166
Sep 15th, 2019
Today's Statistics
Currently Online
Topics Created
Posts Made
Users Online
Birthdays
Top Posters
AllenAyres 21,079
JoshPet 10,369
LK 7,394
Lord Dexter 6,708
Gizmo 5,833
Greg Hard 4,625
Top Posters(30 Days)
Top Likes Received
isaac 82
Gizmo 20
Brett 7
WebGuy 2
Top Likes Received (30 Days)
None yet
The UBB.Developers Network (UBB.Dev/Threads.Dev) is ©2000-2024 VNC Web Services

 
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 8.0.0
(Preview build 20221218)