Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 10 of 13 1 2 8 9 10 11 12 13
#40617 01/06/2001 1:44 AM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
S
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
Hey you got it working man! congratulations man, Everything worked ok for me.

But for third time remove the code for IMcheck in your Ultimate.cgi becouse everytime you get on Ultimate.cgi you get 2 popups for same message.

------------------

Hell Fighter !

Sponsored Links
#40618 01/06/2001 1:51 AM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
S
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
Code
quote:</font><HR><font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by mcewanm:
To make the javascript look for new IMs every 30 seconds why not put it in a tiny little iframe with no border and have that refresh every so often?</font><HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yes thats the trick

It sounds like you looked on my board or on speeds board [Linked Image]

Here is the zip file with a html, cgi file and a readme file.

http://spawnboard.hypermart.net/ImCheckRefresh.zip

This is for autochecking for IM's in amount of seconds, i documented this only for Ultimate.cgi but if you want this in another place just put this in the cgi where you want it.

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">code:

------------------

Hell Fighter !

#40619 01/06/2001 2:03 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
I removed that around 9:00 pm That may have been doing that because there was one in there that had been there for a while.It wouldnt delete or index
I still dont get them to pop up without f5
They come up if I change pages. I loged onto my other computer and sent one and it didnt pop up till I changed pages. I removed the db file in private folder for user that is the hard way but I have made changes before. and had to do that. Now if I can just get them topop up without changing pages.
Hey thanks for all your help
Do you think I ought to post the server config for ssi in win 2000. I dont want to confuse anyone If you set it wrong it can take you all the way out.
Have to ask what time is it in the Netherlands I just dont sleep!!!
------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

This message has been edited by speed on January 06, 2001 at 01:07 AM

#40620 01/06/2001 2:21 AM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
S
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
They are working to me in IE and NS6, what do you use as browser?

------------------

Hell Fighter !

#40621 01/06/2001 2:25 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
IE 5.5
Where does that other code go to add this to other files such as threads.
Maybe the problem was because of that DB file I removed. dont think so though because the number of ims dont change till I change pages

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

This message has been edited by speed on January 06, 2001 at 01:28 AM

Sponsored Links
#40622 01/06/2001 2:32 AM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
S
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
Add it somewhere Html is allowed, for example after reglink.

#40623 01/06/2001 2:54 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
I have to ask this Im I supost to remove the original hack from fourmsdisplay.cgi and then just add that line. or leave fourmdisplay the way it was edited for
im 2.0 hack

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

#40624 01/06/2001 3:04 AM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
S
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
Ofcourse you need to remove the old PM check routine, if you want use the auto imcheck

#40625 01/06/2001 7:44 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
S
ST8 Offline
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
spawn that iframe is pure genuis! [Linked Image] Great work m8 [Linked Image]
installed and workin perfectly on my board

This message has been edited by ST8 on January 06, 2001 at 07:02 AM

#40626 01/06/2001 8:10 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 99
A
Member
Offline
Member
A
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 99
Just a question!
All those people with NS4?
Correct if I'm wrong, NS4 don't support iframe!

Sponsored Links
#40627 01/06/2001 10:38 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 112
U
Member
Offline
Member
U
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 112
15 pages and still going strong.....could this be a record? [Linked Image]

#40628 01/06/2001 12:00 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 237
T
Member
Offline
Member
T
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 237
spawn... do you remember? my imcheck.cgi give a 500 error. i found why on my other bord on virtualve.

Undefined subroutine &main::UBBIM_count called at imcheck.cgi line 30.

but i don't understand why...

------------------
TyRaN = tyranausaure



Sorry for my english... i speak french.

email:[email protected]
#40629 01/06/2001 1:03 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
S
ST8 Offline
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
Quote
quote:
make sure imcheck is in the same directory as ubb_library.pl because it calls UBBIM_count from that file, check the require line at the top and where imcheck.cgi is in relation to ubb_library.pl

#40630 01/06/2001 1:18 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 112
U
Member
Offline
Member
U
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 112
I'm having problems with double pop up's. I'll get a pop-up in the Forum display, delete it, go into Ultimate.cgi and the same exact message pops up. Does anyone have a clue why this is occuring? Thanks [Linked Image]

#40631 01/06/2001 1:59 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
I am getting the same thing I have removed all of the original 2.0 script from fourmsdisplay.cgi and posting.cgi I left all the original script from im2.0 in lib.pl and lib2.pl I think thats right? I am under the understanding that that occurs from having two imchecks in the same file.Also if I hit the delete button on the pop up it deletes the message but still shows I have one in my inbox that dont go away until I manually refresh. Guess it still needs a little work but Its a great hack.


------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

#40632 01/06/2001 2:03 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
Hey just thought Id mention this two times when I have posted ON THIS BOARD instead of getting the
( Thanks for posting your message page )
I get a 404 although I go back to the menu and back it does post.

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

#40633 01/06/2001 2:24 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 14
G
Junior Member
Offline
Junior Member
G
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 14
TyRaN

Did you ever get that white page thing with Instant Messages sorted out ?? I had that problem for a long time and could not sort it out !! I think it was something to do with cookies , because when I deleted them it worked.

I have since got it fully working , but it was only after I installed login hack from http://accessdeniedbbs.net/downloads/

strange !!

One question for you - Have you ever used a SSI command on virtualave ?? I connot get it to work. (eg )


thx [Linked Image]

#40634 01/06/2001 2:40 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
See what your shtml is maped to and create a new map in your server to HTML do not inherit your other directorys.


ULTRA GIRL I am looking for it I think its something in lib2.pl because I am only getting double pop ups on a f5 refresh

we need to figure out a way to stop the pop ups after they start if you minimize your main page and forget about, someone sends you a instant message it will just keep duplicating. I am not getting any sound in fourmsdisplay on pop up either


------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

This message has been edited by speed on January 06, 2001 at 01:41 PM

#40635 01/06/2001 3:27 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
SPAWN is there any way to adapt your hack on page 9 self closing window To make the IM pop ups close automaticaly, in say 40 sec. that way there would be no interuption in reading the message, but if someone walked away without deleting they wouldnt have a 1000 popup windows to close????

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

#40636 01/06/2001 5:33 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
S
ST8 Offline
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
yep heres how...

open priveateview.cgi find
Code
code:

replace with
Code
code:

replace the closeTime+=25; with the time u want to wait before closing...

all done ! [Linked Image]



This message has been edited by ST8 on January 06, 2001 at 04:35 PM

#40637 01/06/2001 6:30 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
Ill give it a try and let you know I know you had mentioned that you got popups in your threads where and how

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

#40638 01/06/2001 6:45 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
S
ST8 Offline
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
to get them in threads open up ubb_library2.pl find

Code
code:

replace with

Code
code:

update threds all going well should work remember to change the src to match your server [Linked Image]

make sure you remove any old imchecks from the library first though otherwise u might end up with double popups


This message has been edited by ST8 on January 06, 2001 at 05:49 PM

#40639 01/06/2001 7:50 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
Yea I know about double pop ups I get them in ultimate cgi when I first log in after that its ok but Ihave only the two line changes in ult cgi.
This hack started out going one way and then changed directions. Refresh works great thanks now Ill try this.

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

#40640 01/06/2001 9:12 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
Ok all works in threads but news bar now goes blank until I delete that message any ideas. I have had someone else send me a message too. same!!!! werd ha! Now if a couple bugs get worked out this has got to be one of the best. if all this can be combined in one hack.

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

This message has been edited by speed on January 06, 2001 at 10:44 PM

#40641 01/07/2001 1:19 AM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
S
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
Ok, lets make one thing clear.
The reason that you get dubble popups is, you didnt remove the old code like i told you in the readme file.

About the popups coming back if you dont delete them, there is no check routine in the im popups to mark as read.
Thats only possible in the PM inbox (if you read them there).
I tryed to make something for that, it worked ok when you get one message, popup showed once and on every
refresh not anymore, But if you have a popup with more messages, it will popup again and again with the first message left out.

I should say be patienced, till things come out, The problems we talk about are known problems,
and its also documented in readme files.

Again if you want things work perfectly wait till everything is good documented, than install.

The reason i made the imcheck is, becouse couple guys asked for, and i tryed to let work.
It works now but not 100% waterproof [Linked Image] Only thing 100% good works is the IM self, and you know its in the beta
statement, things around IM, like auto IMcheck is even more beta than IM self.

Oh geez i think those ware my 2 cents [Linked Image]

Be patienced my fiends be patienced [Linked Image]

------------------

Hell Fighter !

This message has been edited by -=SpAwN=- on January 07, 2001 at 12:24 AM

#40642 01/07/2001 1:43 AM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 237
T
Member
Offline
Member
T
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 237
hi spawn! it's me again... [Linked Image]

I installed your ImCheckRefresh...
now i have a sound when i have pm or im...
but no ****ing popup!!! [Linked Image]

i know the reason of the error 500 i have with imcheck.cgi...

Undefined subroutine &main::UBBIM_count called at imcheck.cgi line 30.


do you have any idea why i have this error?

and the error about the:

$user = $cookie{UserName};

pituco post a reply on this on page 9 ... he has the same error than me... maybe what he told can give you a hint to find the solution.. thx

------------------
TyRaN = tyranausaure




This message has been edited by TyRaN on January 07, 2001 at 12:44 AM


Sorry for my english... i speak french.

email:[email protected]
#40643 01/07/2001 1:52 AM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
S
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
Tyran, i think your login hack couse to much problems with your cookies.

But could you try this.
$user = $cookie{'UserName'};

Further i dont have any clue, i think you can better remove your login hack [Linked Image]

------------------

Hell Fighter !

#40644 01/07/2001 2:03 AM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 237
T
Member
Offline
Member
T
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 237
Quote
quote:
you're probably right... read the second post in this page posted by g-man...

i remove my logon script right now... i'll be back in 5 minutes...

------------------
TyRaN = tyranausaure



Sorry for my english... i speak french.

email:[email protected]
#40645 01/07/2001 3:20 AM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 237
T
Member
Offline
Member
T
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 237
removing my logon does'nt work... but the imcheck.cgi works now... [Linked Image]

but i don't have popup in my Ultimate.cgi... only if i load the imcheck.cgi

any idea? i'm close to have it. [Linked Image]

------------------
TyRaN = tyranausaure



This message has been edited by TyRaN on January 07, 2001 at 02:37 AM


Sorry for my english... i speak french.

email:[email protected]
#40646 01/07/2001 4:17 AM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 237
T
Member
Offline
Member
T
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 237
it works!!!! [Linked Image]
i had a typo for my path in imcheck.html

yeah!!!!!!!!!!!
thx for all of you who tried to help me...
thank you very much

------------------
TyRaN = tyranausaure



Sorry for my english... i speak french.

email:[email protected]
#40647 01/07/2001 6:25 AM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
S
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
Dang we i was bussy for one and half hour, just becouse you made a typo?

Hehehehe,

I am glad it works for you man, so from now on you dont need to refresh whole thing to see you got IM's [Linked Image]

------------------

Hell Fighter !

#40648 01/07/2001 7:27 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
SPAWN
I have removed all the old imcheck routines from Ultimate cgi. I only get the double pop up one time,Still get them, I know what your saying. Thats no big deal though.But I just dont understand why I get them. And If you use ST8 hack above It will elimanate multiple windows to a degree, Which also works out ok. I set ST8
hack to 50 seconds which only gives you a maximum of 3 windows to close and if you delete the message they will close all anyway. I think this is ok,If you dont add that autoclose for pop ups and you minimize your ubb screen and walk away you would have countless number of windows to close, if someone sent you a message.
With the IMcheck cgi and autoclosing windows you can comunicate almost as well as aim.
At least thats the way it works on my board. USE the password and username Igave you and look I am happy with it.

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

#40649 01/07/2001 8:50 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
S
ST8 Offline
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
i have combined the imcheck.html with the imcheck.cgi to produce one neat file [Linked Image]

Code
code:

now simply call it via




change the src path to match your server


This message has been edited by ST8 on January 07, 2001 at 07:53 AM

#40650 01/07/2001 10:18 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 39
R
Member
Offline
Member
R
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 39
1 word!

Awesome! [Linked Image]

My whole page is framed and UBB is displayed in that. I just call it from my topbar.shtml file that is static. No need to add stuff to ultimate.cgi, forumdisplay.cgi etc...

Great work ST8!

Regards
Rickard

PS: Would be great with only 1 popup eventough the user dont deletes it. DS.


Regards
Rickard
#40651 01/07/2001 11:37 AM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
S
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
If you use this in the header, dont forget to remove all your imcheck routines from your other cgi files, but one
thing this will not work with NS older versions than 6
And if you do a search in all forums you get so much popups as your forums, if the im is sendt when the search was bussy

ST8, i was totaly forgotten within enthusiasm making the autocheck with Frames, i made quick a html file, but
this improves the im check for installing imautocheck, thanks.

EDIT: Oh and you dont need to use SSI [Linked Image]
------------------

Hell Fighter !

This message has been edited by -=SpAwN=- on January 07, 2001 at 10:51 AM

#40652 01/07/2001 12:07 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
S
ST8 Offline
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
/me feels this mod is gonna need quite a lot of documenting...



------------------

Hell Fighter !

This message has been edited by -=SpAwN=- on January 07, 2001 at 02:02 PM
#40653 01/07/2001 12:43 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
S
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
Hehe i felt that couple days ago [Linked Image]

speed if you want that much to not have popups if they popup for once do next

In privateview.cgi find
Code
code:

And replace with:
From: $from

#40654 01/07/2001 2:09 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
I am not sure why but I dont have a line anything like that In privatesend.cgi
Spawn I will keep trying different combonations. I even looked in a untouched 3.8 file

I have been followinging this hack real close and documentation shewww!

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

#40655 01/07/2001 2:25 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
S
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
Ops it was in privateview not in privatesend.cgi [Linked Image]
sorry

------------------

Hell Fighter !

#40656 01/07/2001 2:47 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
Hey I foundit and it works great if window is closed it dont pop back up. If you document that in the hack you may want to note that line may be a little different 3.8 is a little different. ACROMYM TITLE
BUT it was a dumb oversite on my part.It is in the file you noted in the script.

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

This message has been edited by speed on January 07, 2001 at 02:11 PM

Page 10 of 13 1 2 8 9 10 11 12 13

Link Copied to Clipboard
Donate Today!
Donate via PayPal

Donate to UBBDev today to help aid in Operational, Server and Script Maintenance, and Development costs.

Please also see our parent organization VNC Web Services if you're in the need of a new UBB.threads Install or Upgrade, Site/Server Migrations, or Security and Coding Services.
Recommended Hosts
We have personally worked with and recommend the following Web Hosts:
Stable Host
bluehost
InterServer
Visit us on Facebook
Member Spotlight
Bill B
Bill B
Issaquah, WA
Posts: 87
Joined: December 2001
Forum Statistics
Forums63
Topics37,557
Posts293,856
Members13,847
Most Online5,166
Sep 15th, 2019
Today's Statistics
Currently Online
Topics Created
Posts Made
Users Online
Birthdays
Top Posters
AllenAyres 21,079
JoshPet 10,369
LK 7,394
Lord Dexter 6,708
Gizmo 5,819
Greg Hard 4,625
Top Posters(30 Days)
Top Likes Received
isaac 70
Gizmo 16
Brett 7
WebGuy 2
Top Likes Received (30 Days)
None yet
The UBB.Developers Network (UBB.Dev/Threads.Dev) is ©2000-2021 VNC Web Services

 
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 8.0.0
(Snapshot build 20210915)
Responsive Width:

PHP: 7.3.29 Page Time: 0.033s Queries: 95 (0.015s) Memory: 1.0214 MB (Peak: 1.2376 MB) Data Comp: Zlib Server Time: 2021-10-20 19:43:25 UTC
Valid HTML 5 and Valid CSS