Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 11 of 13 1 2 9 10 11 12 13
#40657 01/07/2001 2:59 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
S
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
Eh, probably i changed something there take a look in the post again its edited with the line directly from clean 3.8


------------------

Hell Fighter !

Sponsored Links
#40658 01/07/2001 3:07 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
S
ST8 Offline
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
the line you are looking for is in found in sub viewUBBIM in privateview.cgi

Code
code:

thats the line u wanna edit the one with the *** [Linked Image]

This message has been edited by ST8 on January 07, 2001 at 02:10 PM

#40659 01/07/2001 3:14 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
You guys jumped pages on me in the middle of a edit. I found it you had it right spawn

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

#40660 01/07/2001 4:05 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
S
ST8 Offline
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
hehe sorry speed [Linked Image]

#40661 01/07/2001 4:47 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
Any ideas as to how to find where the second imcheck is in ultimate cgi still get a double pop up on main page have been all thru that file. If I do a search for imcheck in ultimate cgi it shows the two I entered from the original im check hack. the only time in ultimate cgi that i get a double is when i log on or do a f5 refresh after sending myself a message.Maybe there ait one. Theres one in imon and one in imoff

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

This message has been edited by speed on January 07, 2001 at 03:49 PM

Sponsored Links
#40662 01/07/2001 5:12 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
S
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
Quote
quote:
Hehe i knew my english was bad, but come on speed it was clear enough in the other 4 maybe 5 posts i told you, You have to remove every imcheck if you use the IMautocheck with iframe, no mather what file...

------------------

Hell Fighter !

#40663 01/07/2001 6:36 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
Spawn I finally figured out what you was saying daaa! All I would have had to do is look at the script and I should have figured it out. But still get double pop ups. This may be normal only get them once, the second message will be a single. And it has to be on a F5 refresh, or IM coming in as I change back to the ultimate.cgi page. I can live with it. Also I dont know if you have this but when there is a IM the newsfader bar goes blank. Not complaining just letting you know. It comes back if I change pages or refresh. Plus my sound works now!

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

#40664 01/07/2001 7:01 PM
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 114
L
Member
Offline
Member
L
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 114
Well, I don't know how you guys manage to get away with this hack not slowing down your boards, but it slowed mine down to a crawl. It may just be because I have close to 15,000 members and aroung 50+ on at any given time, but the slowdown was rediculous.

------------------
Leshrac
leshrac@magictraders.com
Founder, Owner - Magic Online Trading League (MOTL)
http://www.magictraders.com
MOTL Bulletin Board

#40665 01/07/2001 7:12 PM
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
I type Like navaho
OP Offline
I type Like navaho
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
Same thing happened on another site I added it to with ~15,000 members and 200-300 on most times... had to immediately install backups...[Linked Image]

------------------
Allen

- http://www.stand318.com


- Allen wavey
- What Drives You?
#40666 01/07/2001 7:28 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 39
R
Member
Offline
Member
R
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 39
Are you tired of reading throw 17 pages of the UBB IM's and still dont have a clue what to do? [Linked Image]

Look no further! If you have a clean and working install of UBB IM 2.0 then you can download my ZIP file witch contains files for sound notification, Window auto close after sending, replying and deleting IM's and ofcourse the great invisible IFRAME idea that calls the imcheck.cgi file from anywhere U want. Everything is included in the ZIP. Get it
here

This works so far 100% with 5.47 version of UBB.

Note: I just wrote down a few lines of instructions and packed things together so no credz for me [Linked Image]

This message has been edited by Rickard on January 07, 2001 at 06:30 PM


Regards
Rickard
Sponsored Links
#40667 01/07/2001 8:37 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
You just made it easeir. Mine wont work if I take out the ssi and imcheck.html

---------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

This message has been edited by speed on January 07, 2001 at 08:00 PM

#40668 01/07/2001 9:34 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 169
I
Member
Offline
Member
I
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 169
I keep getting this error in imcheck.cgi any one get the same error
File Administration & Debugging
1 Undefined subroutine &main::UBBIM_count called line 39.


------------------


Some men live for others and make their presence known
Some men live in seclusion and choose to live alone...
Some men live for justice and walk inside the law
But of these men, the group I'm in
are the men behind the wall...
- Gato Suertudo
#40669 01/07/2001 9:39 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 169
I
Member
Offline
Member
I
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 169
<-----DUMB ASS
lo0l I forgot to upload ubb_library.pl

------------------


Some men live for others and make their presence known
Some men live in seclusion and choose to live alone...
Some men live for justice and walk inside the law
But of these men, the group I'm in
are the men behind the wall...
- Gato Suertudo
#40670 01/07/2001 10:27 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
Has anyone else had a problem not being able to use the IFRAME If I switch to the method without the html file it wont pop up And yes I changed the code in the call. I had to switch back to the ssi method with the call placed in formsdisplay,ultimate.cgi and lib2.pl for it to work I viewed source both ways and it was set to the currect path

I think Ill leave it ssi

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

This message has been edited by speed on January 07, 2001 at 10:18 PM

#40671 01/07/2001 10:54 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
S
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 610
You forgot this one rickard
https://www.ubbdev.com/ubb/Forum3/HTML/000127-16.html#397

------------------

Hell Fighter !

#40672 01/08/2001 4:25 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 39
R
Member
Offline
Member
R
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 39
Damn! [Linked Image] Updating the ZIP with instructions
on how to make the popup window only show
once if the user dont delete the IM. Without
it the user have to delete the message or it
will continue popup until he deletes it.

Get it HERE

I think the IM's rock! Works perfectly and
i'm very happy. Thanks for the best support
i have ever seen here at UBBDEV. Special
thanks goes out to Spawn who has VERY good
patience with use NON-CGI-PEARL-HTML-
NEWBIES [Linked Image]

Regards
Rickard

This message has been edited by Rickard on January 08, 2001 at 03:51 AM


Regards
Rickard
#40673 01/08/2001 9:14 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
IN reading back over all of these pages. I just want to say Hats off to SPAWN I have noticed that he has answered the same question more than once and more than one question. And I hope Im not doing it again.
I use the cp header and footer for my menu Im I to understand that I can add.
to somewhere in there and remove it from my other three files and it will then work all over my board?

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

#40674 01/08/2001 9:55 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 39
R
Member
Offline
Member
R
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 39
I dont know about imcheck.html but if you call on imcheck.cgi that is in my ZIP file it will work as long as it's UBB .cgi scripts. Then there is no need for both imcheck.cgi and imcheck.html.


Regards
Rickard
#40675 01/08/2001 10:22 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
Rickard
I tried that I took the call out of fourmsdisplay, ultimatecgi and lib2.pl put In the cp in the top of header. Didnt work anywhere.????
Did I do something wrong?
I tried the imcheck.cgi from your zip no change...


------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

#40676 01/08/2001 10:26 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 39
R
Member
Offline
Member
R
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 39
Upload imcheck.cgi to CGIDIR, chmod it 755
Upload im.gif to NON cgi dir

Use the IFRAME line to call imcheck.cgi and
dont forget to change SRC to match your
server.

My site is in frames so i simply added this
IFRAME line to my static left navbar
(eg: leftbar.shtml). I guess there shouldnt
be a problem to add the IFRAME line to your
header in cpanel. Only differens from U is
that i use frames.


Regards
Rickard
#40677 01/08/2001 10:29 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 39
R
Member
Offline
Member
R
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 39
I must say that when using a FRAMED site and
then add IFRAME in a static .html file and
then add another IFRAME to privateview.cgi
sure slowed things down. I removed the IFRAME
from privateview.cgi and things got much
better. I guess my users have to get used to
delete there IM popups from now on [Linked Image]


Regards
Rickard
#40678 01/08/2001 10:39 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
Iwas going to look at your source RICKARD but yoour board is closed.
I have done just like you said already. I have even tried putting the call in Ultimate cgi in the same place my html call was still no go.
I guess my server Is telling me leave it THE OLD WAY, SSI

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

This message has been edited by speed on January 08, 2001 at 09:41 AM

#40679 01/08/2001 10:44 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 39
R
Member
Offline
Member
R
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 39
I guess we just have to w8 until Spawn gets
online [Linked Image]


Regards
Rickard
#40680 01/08/2001 1:14 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
S
ST8 Offline
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
what error are you getting with the imcheck.cgi?

it looks like your path if u ask me, try a relative url with a leading forward slash like

/scripts/cgi-bin/incheck.cgi

the leading slash will just addd the path to the domain, thats way u dont have to play around.

This message has been edited by ST8 on January 08, 2001 at 12:27 PM

#40681 01/08/2001 1:19 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
I dont get any error Its just like imcheck.cgi dont exsist. If I dont get it I guess the only benifits to using the THE IFRAME INSTEAD OF SSI Is easyer install

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

This message has been edited by speed on January 08, 2001 at 12:30 PM

#40682 01/08/2001 1:45 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
S
ST8 Offline
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
in that case it must be an src problem smirk

#40683 01/08/2001 3:19 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
Any Ideas where to look And for what,dosent really make sense to me everything else access the cgi files. When I have
Installed it shows when I view source.IMG SRC would not work would it...

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

#40684 01/08/2001 3:47 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
S
ST8 Offline
Member
Offline
Member
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 32


that iframe currently with that src will rty and open

domain.com/scripts/cgi-bin/scripts/cgi-bin/imcheck.cgi

if placed into ultimate.cgi! do as i said b4, PUT A LEADING SLASH BEFORE THE SRC! to give you




that will then open domain.com/scripts/cgi-bin/imcheck.cgi

wherever the script is placed [Linked Image]
that way where the fil is has no effect on the url

#40685 01/08/2001 4:52 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
Ill try it and let you know

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

#40686 01/08/2001 5:30 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
Make a note
I put it into the header in the control panel and it works everywhere on the board.
COOL. Thanks I actually have my web site split, all on same domain but main site is about 36 pages with lots of stream. and its all framed but in a different frame if I put this in that frame it sould even work there. BAD IDEA there is no cookies over there unless there loged in it wont work.

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

This message has been edited by speed on January 08, 2001 at 04:37 PM

#40687 01/08/2001 5:58 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
ORIG POSTED BY RICKARD
Quote
quote:
I dont see that problem here, I have been monitering some performance counters...

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

#40688 01/08/2001 7:20 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 99
A
Member
Offline
Member
A
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 99
I've put it in my footer(the iframe), and it refresh the hole page when viewing a post! anyone know why?

#40689 01/08/2001 7:29 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
Try moving it to the header in your cp
Not like anyone but you will know where it is

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

#40690 01/08/2001 7:32 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 807
J
Member
Offline
Member
J
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 807
this is gettin rediculous..18 pages!!!!
geez

------------------
-= DFT =-
...................
I don mean dis in a disrespectful way//
But colombine happens in the ghetto happens every day//
Uncle L

#40691 01/08/2001 8:28 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 99
A
Member
Offline
Member
A
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 99
Does it mather if it's in the footer or header?

#40692 01/08/2001 9:24 PM
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 793
D
Member
Offline
Member
D
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 793
Using an iframe is a bad idea, since only ie supports it. As it has been said, some java expert needs to make a loop to have it check every half minute or so. It could also be integrated into the Perl, but it would take some more complex Perl (more than I know).

------------------


-DT
#40693 01/08/2001 9:40 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
DT I know from hanging out in here that you are way over my head in this stuff. I have a guest I was chatting back and forth with today WITH THE IMs that uses netscape. I cant remember wheather I was using SSI at that time or the IFRAME
JAVA would be better but dont look at me I have a hard enough time just making a htm page.

Not sure if it matters if its in the header or footer but mine is in the body of the header and you cant even hardly see it refresh.

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

#40694 01/08/2001 9:55 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 99
A
Member
Offline
Member
A
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 99
Quote
quote:
eehhh...
have a look at this
http://www.data-doktorn.nu/ubb/Forum1/HTML/000012.html
stay there for 40 seconds

#40695 01/09/2001 12:00 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
S
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
S
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 467
How many seconds do you have it set to I set mine down to 10 and it done that I raised it back up to 25 I dont know if thats your problem but I would give it a try. YOUR REFRESH rate is erratic it looks like you put that at the bottom of your header script put it just below your first body tag.
Look at my board you can log in as a guest and view source
SPAWN Something that ive noticed I have the super postig bar hack installed since I put this hack in, which changed my online ofline gifs the icons on the bar are not centered anymore. I guess Ican always change back to the other gifs.

------------------
SPEED
Just A Thought Christian Chat

This message has been edited by speed on January 09, 2001 at 12:04 AM

#40696 01/09/2001 2:18 AM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 237
T
Member
Offline
Member
T
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 237
ST8

in your instructin you said:

Use this line anywhere you want to call on imcheck.cgi



why not using:



???

------------------
TyRaN = tyranausaure



Sorry for my english... i speak french.

email:[email protected]
Page 11 of 13 1 2 9 10 11 12 13

Link Copied to Clipboard
Donate Today!
Donate via PayPal

Donate to UBBDev today to help aid in Operational, Server and Script Maintenance, and Development costs.

Please also see our parent organization VNC Web Services if you're in the need of a new UBB.threads Install or Upgrade, Site/Server Migrations, or Security and Coding Services.
Recommended Hosts
We have personally worked with and recommend the following Web Hosts:
Stable Host
bluehost
InterServer
Visit us on Facebook
Member Spotlight
Bill B
Bill B
Issaquah, WA
Posts: 87
Joined: December 2001
Forum Statistics
Forums63
Topics37,557
Posts293,856
Members13,847
Most Online5,166
Sep 15th, 2019
Today's Statistics
Currently Online
Topics Created
Posts Made
Users Online
Birthdays
Top Posters
AllenAyres 21,079
JoshPet 10,369
LK 7,394
Lord Dexter 6,708
Gizmo 5,819
Greg Hard 4,625
Top Posters(30 Days)
Top Likes Received
isaac 70
Gizmo 16
Brett 7
WebGuy 2
Top Likes Received (30 Days)
None yet
The UBB.Developers Network (UBB.Dev/Threads.Dev) is ©2000-2021 VNC Web Services

 
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 8.0.0
(Snapshot build 20210915)
Responsive Width:

PHP: 7.3.29 Page Time: 0.034s Queries: 95 (0.012s) Memory: 1.0131 MB (Peak: 1.2212 MB) Data Comp: Zlib Server Time: 2021-10-20 20:13:58 UTC
Valid HTML 5 and Valid CSS