Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 3 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 11
LWC Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 11
Thanks Qasic! Thats fixed it right up.

Here is another question for you. I really love this mod. But in general on my board it has produced an outragous amount of spamming From people trying to get their Ranks elevated. IF I set it to "custom Titles only" will the default ranking system then show up.

I would like to remove the ranks all together.

Thanks

LWC

Sponsored Links
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Developer
Developer
Offline
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
If it is Custom Titles only then no ranks should appear.

qasic

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 421
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 421
hey man, i did it perfectly, but when i updated in the cp it said it couldnt write to the file vars_custom_status.cgi but thats cuz it isnt there, so can someone help?

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 4
Junior Member
Junior Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 4
Hi,Qasic
i have seen all of your posts about " Jimbo's Custom Status/Rank " ,but i can't link your site->www.qasic.com/ubbhack.htm,i want to get this hack's final ver,pls tell me how 2 get it !ok? thank u very much ~~!!!!!!!or pls email this final hack 2 me [email protected]

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Developer
Developer
Offline
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
2 pac: CHMOD your variables directory to be 777. Once the file has been created, then chmod back to its original value.

The URL to d/l my hacks is http://www.qasic.com/ubbhacks.html

qasic

Sponsored Links
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 4
Junior Member
Junior Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 4
qasic,
i still can't link 2 your site ! could u do me a favor that email these 2 pacs 2 me???thank u very much!!!

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 254
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 254
*cough* need multi style ranks upgrade so *cough* people can have different rank templates, ie fed, klingon etc..*cough*

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Developer
Developer
Offline
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Elix,

You'll have to ask your host why it doesn't work. It works fine on 3 different ISPs here.

qasic

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 318
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 318
Unable to open vars_custom_status.cgi file for writing.
» Use your browser's back button to return.


i keep getting that error! what am i doing wrong?

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Developer
Developer
Offline
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
CHMOD your Variables directory (probably CGI-BIN) 777. Create that file again and then CHMOD back to its original value.

qasic

Sponsored Links
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 318
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 318
in the directions when it says "files generated" do i have to make that file with nothing in it then upload it?

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Developer
Developer
Offline
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
No that just tells the user what files the Script generates so it's easier to clean up the hack if you decide to uninstall it.

qasic

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19
Junior Member
Junior Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 19
Will this mod work on UBB 6.03?


Be good to you,
Garaelb
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 318
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 318
how do i get rid of the space under every persons name?

[Linked Image]

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Developer
Developer
Offline
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
I presume you're using Titles Only then? Then remove the rank related one in the public_topic_page.pl

q

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 4
Junior Member
Junior Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 4
qasic,5555555,i can only link this site of you which is in your signature!,but i still can't link your site of :www.qasic.com!!could u do me a favor that email this final hack 2 me ??Thanks in advance!!

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Developer
Developer
Offline
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Sent.

q

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 4
Junior Member
Junior Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 4
Wow!!!!I have got that in my Mailbox!!!!!Coolllllllllllllll.Thank U!!!!!!!!very very Much!!!!!!!

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 30
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 30
In the control pannel, each option related to the hack is listed twice!!!! What did I screw up this time? heh. Thanks in advance.

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Developer
Developer
Offline
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Can you provide us a screenshot of the problem? Thx.

q

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 73
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 73
this hack work with StarStatus hack ??????????????????????


smile


KillerBee

Bzzzzzzzz
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Developer
Developer
Offline
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
No.

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 169
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 169
hmmm no work on my board?


Some men live for others and make their presence known
Some men live in seclusion and choose to live alone...
Some men live for justice and walk inside the law
But of these men, the group I'm in
are the men behind the wall...
- Gato Suertudo
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 100
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 100
Keeps saying you don't have access to that area, in my control pannel??

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Developer
Developer
Offline
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Cartoon, cp.cgi was hacked incorrectly. Re-hack from backups.

qasic

Joined: Jun 2000
Posts: 536
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jun 2000
Posts: 536
Hmmmm...for some reason it's not creating these files:

cstatus.cgi
crank.cgi
crankma.cgi
cranko.cgi

Because I looking in my cgi-bin and they wernt there and when I try to add a status I get this error:

unable to open custom status database (/home/coders-n/public_html/ultanime/cgi-bin/cstatus.cgi) for output
» Use your browser's back button to return.

I am using 6.04e
http://www.ultanime.net/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi

Thank you,

M_E_W

*EDIT*
I got it working.

[ May 19, 2001 07:30 PM: Message edited by: M_E_W ]


//i wanna scream, show the world i have an inside.
i wanna bleed, let the blood flow, that keeps me alive.
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 594
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 594
Q this rocks, thanks again! Very easy install laugh


jeremiah
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 1
Junior Member
Junior Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 1
I installed this hack and it seems to be working fine, but I can't figure out how the override features work. For example, I have 5 levels of custom ranks. And then on top of that I have certain people with custom statuses. If one of these people post, both the custom rank AND the custom status comes up, first the custom rank then below it the custom status. Is there any way that it can shuttle between the two depending on if they have a custom rank or not?

The hack for UBB version 5 worked like that. It would first look at the custom rank and then if some had a custom status, it would override it and post just that.

I don't know if I missed part of the hack but it works fine other than that. My version # is 6.04e.

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 10
Junior Member
Junior Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 10
qasic,

I *think* I've read all of the posts here, but this has probably been asked: if I'm using ranks but not titles, can I eliminate the blank space that titles would have taken?

www.seventhgear.com/cgi-shl/ultimatebb.cgi

- ML -

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Developer
Developer
Offline
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Rajah: That's the designed behaviour. If you want the other behaviour, you can use Dark Templar's Star Hack.

Laguna: You have to remove the $custom_rank field from ubb_topic_page.pl.

qasic

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 10
Junior Member
Junior Member
Offline
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 10
Sorry qasic, one more thing (I'm a bigtime rookie)... does this hack disable the Anchor hack, or do I simply reapply Anchor? The install for this hack worked perfectly, but Anchor died.

Thanks

- ML -

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 52
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 52
Love this Mod!!

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Developer
Developer
Offline
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Quote
quote:
Sorry, I haven't used Anchor hack with this hack so I don't know. frown

qasic

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 180
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 180
Hi,

this hack is great, but I have a few questions.

As you can see here :
Topic of my forum
I can see the Rank of my Moderators and Admins, but I can´t see the member´s rank. Also my members can´t see it, so I suppose I did something wrong.

I can setup everything in the CP, I can save it etc. everything works there, so I guess I did something wrong in the ubb files... but I don´t now, I am not very good in programming frown

Thanks for your help
Dennis


Regards Dennis Bode
-----------------------------
Webmaster of Hardwareluxx.com
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Developer
Developer
Offline
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Looks as if you have not set your ranks for Members under Manage Custom Ranks/Status in the Maintenance menu.

qasic

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 180
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 180
Hi,

I did that - I placed the following ranks into Manage Custom Rank/Status in the Custom Ranks field :

16|!!|Matrose
32|!!|Maat
64|!!|Bootsmann
128|!!|Hauptbootsmann
192|!!|Stabsbootsmann
256|!!|Fähnrich
384|!!|Leutnant
512|!!|Oberleutnant
640|!!|Kapitänleutnant
768|!!|Korvettenkapitän
896|!!|Kommandant
1024|!!|Fregattenkapitän
1280|!!|Kapitän
1536|!!|Flottillenadmiral
1792|!!|Konteradmiral
2048|!!|Vizeadmiral
2560|!!|Admiral
3072|!!|Großadmiral

I think that´s right, isn´t it ?
But nothing is shown !

Do I have to think of anything else ?

Dennis


Regards Dennis Bode
-----------------------------
Webmaster of Hardwareluxx.com
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Developer
Developer
Offline
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
In your Custom Title/Rank settings, have you set Both for the Display setting?

qasic

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3
Junior Member
Junior Member
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3
ok
thanx


but this hack working with ubb 6.04 e or 6.04 d?????

replay please!

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Developer
Developer
Offline
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
yes

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 180
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 180
Hi,

I am still working on getting this hack run.

I reinstalled it again, checked again, checked to CHMOD everything right etc.

-> Just the Mods/Admins are shown, no matter what is set in the CP. The crank.cgi gets everything right, but the ranks for my members are not shown.

Perhaps this is because I use the german version ?
I don´t know, please help wink

Dennis


Regards Dennis Bode
-----------------------------
Webmaster of Hardwareluxx.com
Page 3 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Link Copied to Clipboard
Donate Today!
Donate via PayPal

Donate to UBBDev today to help aid in Operational, Server and Script Maintenance, and Development costs.

Please also see our parent organization VNC Web Services if you're in the need of a new UBB.threads Install or Upgrade, Site/Server Migrations, or Security and Coding Services.
Recommended Hosts
We have personally worked with and recommend the following Web Hosts:
Stable Host
bluehost
InterServer
Visit us on Facebook
Member Spotlight
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
NH, USA
Posts: 190
Joined: June 2000
Forum Statistics
Forums63
Topics37,570
Posts293,915
Members13,848
Most Online5,166
Sep 15th, 2019
Today's Statistics
Currently Online
Topics Created
Posts Made
Users Online
Birthdays
Top Posters
AllenAyres 21,079
JoshPet 10,369
LK 7,394
Lord Dexter 6,708
Gizmo 5,829
Greg Hard 4,625
Top Posters(30 Days)
Top Likes Received
isaac 81
Gizmo 20
Brett 7
WebGuy 2
Morgan 2
Top Likes Received (30 Days)
None yet
The UBB.Developers Network (UBB.Dev/Threads.Dev) is ©2000-2022 VNC Web Services

 
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 8.0.0
(Preview build 20221129)