Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 3 of 4 1 2 3 4
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 198
G
G5 Offline
Member
Offline
Member
G
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 198
OK i installed this and i'm running 6.04d. But when i make someone a mega mod he's not. No title. No power to move,edit,delete posts. whats up?
if someone could help i would love it. Please don't tell me i hacked it wrong. that gives me no help. please tell me which file it is if you can laugh i would rather not have to rehack this whole thing

[ May 26, 2001 06:37 PM: Message edited by: G5 ]

Sponsored Links
#139729 05/26/2001 10:04 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
O
Member
Offline
Member
O
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Okay I have this thing installed. It works okay so far. I have not tested it fully as to see if I see any of the bugs I have read.

My questions is for a bug I have found. Is Megamoderators refrained from having access to control panel. I have tried this and they have access like all moderators but nothing under any of the menu's? Is this suppose to be? Why make someone a master mod if they can not access the control panel? Is there a fix to this?

[ May 26, 2001 10:05 PM: Message edited by: omegatron ]

#139730 05/26/2001 10:29 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 254
L
Member
Offline
Member
L
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 254
the whole point of a mega mod is so they mod all forums but not get to the control panel... thats what admins are for... laugh


QUOTES: by Link2001-------------------------"I see under the road.""When will the path end?""Boy Im tired."-------------------------
#139731 05/26/2001 10:35 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
O
Member
Offline
Member
O
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Yes I understand that. However even a moderator can access the control panel. To prune posts in their forum etc. and access to their forum details.

I dont see what the point is? I think it would be beneficial for a megamod to at least have the same access's in cp a mod would? see my point? I think this is a bug personally.

#139732 05/26/2001 11:23 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 46
X
Member
Offline
Member
X
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 46
Quote
quote:
i didnt know mods could access the control panel...

..::|-Peace-|::..

Sponsored Links
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
O
Member
Offline
Member
O
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
Yeah the only access they have is to prune posts and access to their forums. Thats it. I can't beleive this mod was written without knowing what access's mods have. I think when the next addition comes out meganmods should have access to forums and pruning posts in control panel just like a moderator.
JMO

Chuck

#139734 05/28/2001 10:29 AM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
O
Member
Offline
Member
O
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,266
I guess not one has a response to this one? No one knew mods could access the control panel? Oh well it is still a useful hack.

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 71
M
Member
Offline
Member
M
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 71
um yea i want my megamods to ahve the same CP acces as regular mods to this makes no sence why they do not that in some ways negat3es what i wanted mine to be able to do


[insert irony here]
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 335
C
Member
Offline
Member
C
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 335
i have a weird problem, im not sure if anyone else is having the same problem but:

i have the custom/stars | status have and i installed mega mod, and the hack which puts a feild in for mega mod also.

now when my megamod posts it resets his status from "Supreme General" (megamod) to lowest post (Boy Scout) please help if you can i really liked MegaMod for the v5 version and i need it working...

also is there a way i can display my MegaMods for moderators its $Moderators...

#139737 06/07/2001 11:26 AM
Joined: Jun 2000
Posts: 8
P
Junior Member
Offline
Junior Member
P
Joined: Jun 2000
Posts: 8
Okay, I don't really know anything about CGI... so I can't begin to figure this out. It's just that after I installed the megamod, I couldn't access the cp.cgi file anymore. I point to it in IE and IE just sits there doing absolutely crap. It never says it can't find the server or anything, it just sits there forever trying to access cp.cgi. confused

Hmmm... netscape says the connection was refused... even though I can still access the web server and ultimatebb.cgi.

Well, I've gone through and double checked everything... everything looks like it pasted correctly and I didn't accidentally put in any "Find:"'s or "Below that add:"'s anywhere...

[ June 07, 2001 01:02 PM: Message edited by: PowerMatt ]

Sponsored Links
#139738 06/11/2001 12:37 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 28
A
Junior Member
OP Offline
Junior Member
A
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 28
Ok, I'm back on air again. Re-installed my computer after a crash which destroyed everything frown
I will answer all your questions ASAP, but I have to set up my webserver and stuff first before I can set up the UBB.
I need just a couple of days, I think.
Very sorry for this inconvenience...

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 75
H
Member
Offline
Member
H
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 75
Note to those who have the problem with Custom User Titles / Rankings hacks, that automatically change the MegaMod users status to the equivlent of there Postings...

The Answer lies in STK's Post....

Look in
ubb_new_reply.cgi &
ubb_new_topic.cgi

Do his updates.. i.e. Add MegaMod in the lines where it exludes Admin's & Mods from the status change....

I had to find this myself 8), cuz I didn't look here 8(...

The Answers are on page 2 and 3 of this post I think.

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 75
H
Member
Offline
Member
H
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 75
BTW, I also got this hack to successfully work in the CP for selected items I wanted...

I also got it working with the latest Glowing Usernames w/ CP options...

I also got it working with Who's Online 3.9QA (for bold)...

I also got it working with Authority List, (adds new row).... Although on this one I need some help still.... It only displays the User #, and is not an active link.... Where Admin's & Mods, show the Public Name & are active links to the profile....

^^^ FIXED the above as well ^^^^

Thx!

[ June 19, 2001 06:34 PM: Message edited by: ampere ]

#139741 06/19/2001 10:18 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 30
M
Member
Offline
Member
M
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 30
Dunno if this has been asked before in this thread, but is MegaMod compatible with Jimbo's Custom Status thingy?

#139742 06/19/2001 10:31 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 652
F
Member
Offline
Member
F
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 652
You can find the jimbo status compatible one in the Beta forum. Just look it's there. smile

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 48
B
Member
Offline
Member
B
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 48
So how do you add MegaMods to the contol panel ?


Burn
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 7
C
Junior Member
Offline
Junior Member
C
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 7
Yep seems a stupid hack as in as much you give control of a private forum to a MOD. so he can add peeps to it and also remove them.
Great so far, then you make the same person a megamod. Now he cannot access the options as he could before as a Mod LMAO. laugh laugh laugh

so let me get this right order of ranking

Member
Mod
Admin
sounds good until you make a Mod into a MegaMod <---- note the wording MEGA

now ranking looks like this
Member
Megamod
Mod
Admin LOL LOL LOL
make him into a megamod and give him as much access to the control panel as a member LMAO

#139745 06/28/2001 11:07 AM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 6
P
Junior Member
Offline
Junior Member
P
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 6
Hi there...

Added the MegaModerator feature, but I'm trying to access my Registration Queue and the View/Edit Member Records section, and this is the error I get...

Quote
quote:
Using Ultimate Bulletin Board version 6.04c. Thanks in advance.

#139746 07/07/2001 10:16 AM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 25
G
Junior Member
Offline
Junior Member
G
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 25
Help
This Is The Problem:
I Have Installed This On ubb6.05
the main problem is it take away all the moderator can do turns them back to normal member it shows them as moderater on the forum they mod and the magamoderators dont show ,in the control panel they show as maga but they nether mod or mega mods can enter the cp whitch is the reason i want it to give access to more then the normal mods.
When I try to log in as mod or mega mod its says you do not have permation ect... and not a mod or mega mod .
I have almost every hack install with no problems and i check 3 times to code so if you can help me learn the permation part of the code i'll try to fix it and post the fix here And for the admins for here im makeing a preinstalled hacked board with all the hacks install if you want the fineshed result let me know I'll send it to you if you can have profe you work here or are a licence user ......:)

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10
W
Junior Member
Offline
Junior Member
W
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10
Umm, i've somewhat written my own, cuz yours had an interferance on 6.04 with another hack i self created. But just for the record... in yours... where was the Change to MegaModerator supposed to appear. Cuz i think i'll use that, because mine in the View Members and Make as Admin / As Mega Mod key doesn't work.

So where is it supposed to show on yours?


...I'm ghost.
#139748 07/16/2001 10:20 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 75
H
Member
Offline
Member
H
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 75
I'm working on a MUCH more complete update to this hack... It'll fix all the Control Panel issues (i.e. granting access individually per drop down item, for those who want it....)

It'll explain the details about integrating with the Custom Title & Ranks v000004, & Glowing Usernames hack & Authority Listing hack & a few other integrations I managed to use with mine 8)'

I'll be back soon to edit this post with the info!

[ July 16, 2001 10:53 PM: Message edited by: humble [ThC] ]

#139749 07/18/2001 12:30 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10
A
Junior Member
Offline
Junior Member
A
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10
This hack worked perfectly on my board.

#139750 08/11/2001 12:59 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 240
Z
Member
Offline
Member
Z
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 240
Can someone post a version of this which works with glow hack.

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 684
D
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
D
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 684
Hello,

I have the following problem:

I have installed the megamod-hack and it works in so far that the people I have registered as megamod can edit in all forums!

But the person who is a megamod are shown as "member" not as megamod or mod!

What can I do???

Thanks a lot
d-talk


Webmaster of d-talk & Kabel-Forum.com
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 240
Z
Member
Offline
Member
Z
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 240
Do you got Jimbo's custom/ranks/status hack ? If so, you can change their status through it.

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 684
D
Code Monkey
Offline
Code Monkey
D
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 684
Hi ZoneX,

I have this Hack, but when I do this the titel change to Member!

I have also this problem in the custom/titel rank hack to

I write this in custom ranks:

1|!!|Newbie
50|!!|Mitglied
100|!!|Senior-Mitglied
250|!!|Gold-Mitglied
500|!!|Premium-Mitglied


From 1-49 postings the hack shows Newie (correct)

But at50 and more Postings it shows Member and not Mitglied, Senior-Mitglied... and so on...

What can I do???


Webmaster of d-talk & Kabel-Forum.com
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 40
G
Member
Offline
Member
G
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 40
This Mega-Mod looks interesting, although on my UBB I'm going to want to have more Mega-Mods (perhaps a max of 8-16). All my UBB moderators would then be bumped up to Mega-Mod.

AFAIK, one section to add more to would be the one with the "1NewMegaMod", "2NewMegaMod", etc. in it.

Are there any other sections of this that may need changed to add more MM's?

#139755 09/17/2001 11:49 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,849
R
Spotlight Winner
Offline
Spotlight Winner
R
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,849
I have an issue with this, it takes away the rights for mega-mods to post in the moderators and admins only forum.

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 6,708
L
Member
Offline
Member
L
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 6,708
Why don't you just go into the Member options and check for permission in the private forum/s?

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 1
L
Junior Member
Offline
Junior Member
L
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 1
Does this work for ubb 6.05 and if not is there one for 6.05 ?

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 6,708
L
Member
Offline
Member
L
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 6,708
Nope doesn't work on 6.05 because it was coded for 6.01 and there have been some code changes. And there is no known MegaMod hack for 6.05.

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 16
I
Junior Member
Offline
Junior Member
I
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 16
I'm running it fine on 6.05... smile

#139760 09/29/2001 10:27 AM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,849
R
Spotlight Winner
Offline
Spotlight Winner
R
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,849
Quote
quote:

I did that of course, but it would be nice if it included the megamods in the moderators group, and also showed them in every forum as moderators.

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 6,708
L
Member
Offline
Member
L
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 6,708
Just use Mastermind's Global moderator hack, and tweak it so it shows the Megamods status in every forum.

#139762 10/14/2001 11:39 AM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 26
T
Junior Member
Offline
Junior Member
T
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 26
I have this hack, and it works fine..EXCEPT, now Mega Mods and Admins cannot move topics. We can delete and close, but not move. My UBB is here: http://dew.tcgn.net/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi


Anyone know how I would go about fixing that?

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6
T
Junior Member
Offline
Junior Member
T
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6
Will this work with 6.04?

Sorry to ask a dumb question, but I'm not too sure about UBB Hack installation, how do I install it?

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 12
M
Junior Member
Offline
Junior Member
M
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 12
Hi

What about MagaMod without Private forums ?

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 11
G
Junior Member
Offline
Junior Member
G
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 11
Anybody get this to work on 6.10?? confused


~Rich
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,042
Likes: 7
B
Moderator
Offline
Moderator
B
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,042
Likes: 7

#139767 11/10/2001 10:28 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 6,708
L
Member
Offline
Member
L
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 6,708
Just Updating, I had to tweak the code for this hack and I got it working on 6.05. I might doc the extra code you need to add.

Page 3 of 4 1 2 3 4

Link Copied to Clipboard
Donate Today!
Donate via PayPal

Donate to UBBDev today to help aid in Operational, Server and Script Maintenance, and Development costs.

Please also see our parent organization VNC Web Services if you're in the need of a new UBB.threads Install or Upgrade, Site/Server Migrations, or Security and Coding Services.
Recommended Hosts
We have personally worked with and recommend the following Web Hosts:
Stable Host
bluehost
InterServer
Visit us on Facebook
Member Spotlight
Posts: 70
Joined: January 2007
Forum Statistics
Forums63
Topics37,569
Posts293,914
Members13,847
Most Online5,166
Sep 15th, 2019
Today's Statistics
Currently Online
Topics Created
Posts Made
Users Online
Birthdays
Top Posters
AllenAyres 21,079
JoshPet 10,369
LK 7,394
Lord Dexter 6,708
Gizmo 5,829
Greg Hard 4,625
Top Posters(30 Days)
Top Likes Received
isaac 81
Gizmo 20
Brett 7
Morgan 2
Top Likes Received (30 Days)
None yet
The UBB.Developers Network (UBB.Dev/Threads.Dev) is ©2000-2022 VNC Web Services

 
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 8.0.0
(Snapshot build 20220917)